Title: 繪本教學與性別態度之相關研究─以國小五年級學童為例

Keywords: 繪本教學;性別態度;國小學童 the teaching of picture books;gender attitude;elementary school students

Abstract: 本研究之目的是在探討與性/別有關的繪本教學對於國小五年級學童的性別態度是否有所影響。研究者以高雄縣甲圍國小五年級兩班學童為研究對象,並將研究對象區分為實驗組(19人)與對照組(19人),僅針對實驗組學童進行為期八週,每週三次,每次四十分鐘,共二十四次的繪本教學,而對照組則進行一般教學活動,未參加實驗處理。

研究者以自編的性別態度問卷為研究工具,其含括「性態度」、「性別角色態度」、「家政態度」與「安全態度」四個構面,每個構面裡再分成認知與行為二個部分,研究者以此問卷對兩組學童分別實施前後測,之後利用學童對於上述四個構面及其中認知與行為的認同程度以敘述統計、獨立樣本t檢定與成對樣本t檢定來檢驗繪本教學對於學童的性別態度是否有正面的影響。

異外,實驗組在其他方面的展現均較對照組明顯正向。

The purpose of the study is to investigate if the gender-related picture books have influenced the fifth graders’ gender attitude. Two classes of fifth graders at Jaiwei Elementary School in Kaohsiung County were selected as the subjects of the study and were divided into the experimental group and the control group. Each group consistsed of 19 people. The experimental group received the teaching of picture books lasting for eight weeks. There were three periods each week.(forty minutes per period; a total of twenty-four periods) In the meantime, the control group took routine classes instead of participating in the experimental lessons.

The researcher used a self-designed Gender Attitude Questionnaire as the tool of the study. The questionnaire includes four aspects which are “Sex Attitude”, “Gender Role Attitude”, “Division of Housework & Option of Occupation Attitude” and “Sexual Harassment/Sexual Abuse Attitude” and each aspect is classified into two parts, cognition and behavior. The researcher had both the experimental group and the control group do pretest and posttest respectively through the questionnaire and afterwards used descriptive statistics, t-test and pair t-test to examine if the teaching of picture books produced a positive effect on the students’ gender attitude based on the extent of their agreement of the above four aspects and cognition and behavior within them.

The main findings of the study were as the following:

1. Before initiating the teaching of picture books, there was no significant significant difference between the experimental group and the control group in their gender attitude.

2. After receiving the teaching of picture books, regardless of the whole or the individual aspect, the experimental group had significantly better performance on the gender attitude than that of the control group without taking part in the teaching experiment.

3. With reference to cognition and behavior in the four aspects, the experimental group had significantly more positive performance on all the other parts than that of the control group except the part “cognition” of “Sexual

Harassment/Sexual Abuse Attitude”.