Title: 家長對其智能障礙子女實施性教育、性溝通現況及需求之研究

Keywords: 智能障礙;性教育;性溝通;學生;家長 mental retardation;sex education;sex;communication;student;parent

二、家長實施性教育的現況中,大多數的智能障礙者學生家長在家中曾教導子女關於性方面的知識。

三、家長溝通性議題的現況中,在性議題的溝通頻率及溝通自信上,家長的的得分皆低於量表之平均值,顯示家長與智能子女在性議題的溝通頻率上偏低,溝通自信程度上偏不足。

四、家長對親職性教育的需求中,六成以上的家長有意願參加性教育課程,希望獲得的內容以「人類性反應」最高,「懷孕、分娩」最低。在親職性教育課程教育進行方式的需求,以「書籍、親子性教育手冊」最多,「二至三天的工作坊」最低。在親職性教育課程活動地點的需求,以「孩子就讀的學校」最高,「其他」(居家服務、寄到家中)最低。

五、在與智能障礙子女進行性議題溝通頻率上母親高於父親,在溝通自信上,教育程度高的家長自信程度高於教育程度的家長;醫療相關職業的家長高於其他職業的家長。在親職性教育的需求上都會區的家長高於鄉村地區。

六、家長對其智能障礙子女實施性教育、性溝通的現況及親職性教育需求間,「溝通頻率」與「性教育實施現況」,「溝通自信」與「性教育實施現況」,「溝通自信」與「溝通頻率」間呈現顯著正相關。

The purpose of this study was to explore parents’ current implementation and needs in the provision of sexual education and sexual communication to mentally retarded children. Parents of mildly retarded students in junior high school special education classes in six cities/counties of central Taiwan were surveyed using stratified random sampling. A total of valid 182 questionnaires were collected. The collected data were later organized and statistically analyzed to obtain the following results:

1. Among these parents, 92 were male (50.5%), and 90 were female (49.5%). Most of them were aged between 40-51 and received junior high school education (including lower education degree or illiteracy). Thee majority of them were involved in agricultural and commercial works. Movie, TV, newspaper, magazine, and the Internet were the main sources of their knowledge about sex. Besides, most of their children were boys.

2. In terms of the current situations of parental sexual education, most of the parents reported that they have taught their mentally retarded children about sex knowledge.

3. In terms of the issues involved in sexual communication, the surveyed parents’ frequency of and confidence for communicating sex issues with children were still below the mean of the scale, indicating that parental communication of sex issues with mentally retarded children was not frequent enough and they also had low confidence for communication.

4. In the aspect of the demand for parental sexual education, more than 60% of the parents showed willingness to participate in sexual education courses. They showed more interest for the topic of “human reaction” and less for “pregnancy and delivery”. As to how they preferred to receive the sexual education, “book and parent-children sexual education pamphlet” was given the highest rating, while “Sexual education workshop that lasts 2-3 days” was given the lowest. Besides, among the locations where they thought parental sexual education should be provided, “school of their children” received the highest rating, and “others (home care service and delivery of materials to home)” received the lowest.

5. In terms of the frequency of sexual communication, mothers outperformed fathers. As to confidence for communication, parents with higher education degrees would have more confidence than those with lower education degrees, and parents involved in medical related occupation also showed more confidence than those involved in other walks of life. In terms of demand for parental sexual education, parents living in urban areas would have a higher demand than those living in rural areas.

6. From the parents’ provision of sexual education for their mentally retarded children, current implementation of sexual communication, and demand for parental sexual education, significant and positive relationships could be discovered between “communication frequency” and “current implementation of sexual education”, “confidence for communication” and “current implementation of sexual education”, and “confidence for communication” and “communication frequency”.