Title: 台灣涉性電影之色情學研究(1982-2007)

Keywords: 性場景;性關係;性再現;台灣電影;色情學

Abstract: 「色情學」是針對一切描述、表達、再現「性行為」的文本研究,包括情色與色情,分析對象為文學、藝術作品,電影(動態影像)媒介的興起豐富了此一領域的研究。本研究以1982至2007年出產的台灣電影為研究文本,共蒐集六十二部影片,從三個面向論述「性」在電影中的表現:(一)以年代與作者為主羅列作品表,並將台灣電影「涉性」主題的電影作品,歸納為三個次主題,分別根據角色的性關係、角色的性感受以及作品中的涉性文化。(二)由電影中的性行為場景,探討性行為方式與性行為場景的呈現風格,分為個人性行為與人際間的性行為;其次歸納性場景的三種呈現風格,分別為性場景的寫實化、感官化及戲劇化。(三)由電影中的性行為場景如何呈現性關係切入,舉例說明性場景對於解釋關係的作用,及其在文本中的意義。電影已成為另一種再現人類生活的媒介,研究電影中的性表現,對於色情學研究的意義,在於作品呈現的性行為與關係,及其背後代表的性價值觀。研究總結分別從性鏡頭、性場景與作者的性價值觀三個面向,歸結本研究的分析成果,並提出電影性學發展之可能。未來可針對特定的性主題、單一作者風格或文本之間的性場景比較,開展電影性學與色情學的跨學科研究。

Erotology is a multidisciplinary and also a new field in the research of human sexuality; it has been defined as the practical study of lovemaking and sexual behaviors, including the study of all cultural expressions of sexuality. Its primary concern is the collection and investigation of all manner of expression concerned with sex. The development of motion picture industry in the late 19th century enriches the study of erotic and pornographic materials, and the combination of sexology and cinema studies will give critical views in representations of sex and sexuality in the movies. This study explores the representation of sexual behaviors and relationships in Taiwanese film from 1982 to 2007, which focus on three aspects: First by collecting film texts contain sex-related themes chronologically; second, categorize these subjects base on the sexual relationships and sexual experiences of the characters, and the sex culture represented in films. Finally offers erotological reading in the narrative style of sex scenes, and explains how its sex narratives influence the representation of relationships. Films are cultural artifacts created by specific cultures, which reflect those cultures, and in turn affect them. It is important to explore the sex value in the arts and all forms of representations. The visual elements provide movies and films best way to know other people’s sexual life, and it can teach us how to feel about sexual fantasies and expressions. It is the understanding of sexual expressions of these sexual elements that is the foundation of erotology, and can be integrated with culture studies and cinema studies. Sexuality perspective of movies or films will be a new branch that extends the research in sexology.