Title: 汽車旅館與性生活之調查研究

Keywords: 汽車旅館;性生活 Motel;Sex

Abstract: 本研究以自行設計之結構式問卷進行調查,研究汽車旅館吸引人的地方、出入的族群、成員結構、對性生活次數、性生活的方式、彼此之間性的溝通、輔助器材的使用、對社會性觀念的看法。因此本研究以臺灣北、中、南的汽車旅館的消費者為研究對象,經以立意取樣徵求了姚園、台中、嘉義、台南、高雄、屏東等五縣市共四十間汽車旅館進行問卷調查後,一共抽取的有效問卷為474份,受訪者年齡為18歲以下至70歲都有。研究工具為結構式問卷,包括個人基本資料、自設的問卷題目。研究資料以SPSS 12中文版統計套裝軟體進行建檔及資料譯碼。

本研究調查的結果發現:(1)選擇汽車旅館的理由前三名為:異國風情主題套房、房間的清潔衛生、放鬆心情舒展壓力的感覺;汽車旅館的設備吸引人的前三項是SPA按摩浴缸、整體的主體與異國風情氣氛、KING SIZE床;汽車旅館內最適合做的事為:進行性行為有74.9 % ,其次為享受SPA有9.1 % 由此可知汽車旅館提供了一個進行性行為的場所。(2)決定權方面,不論是在邀約、付費或是決定那間汽車旅館方面以男性為主,性活動的決定權,不論是地點或是性姿勢,也是以男性為主,男性還是掌握了所有的決定權。(3)情趣用品方面,在汽車旅館內的性趣用品大多數的都會嘗試、大多數的人都認為情趣用品對性生活是有幫助的。成人片方面:多數的人不會模仿,但還是有42.8 % 的人會模仿成人片行為,有79.7 % 的人認為成人片對性生活有幫助,成人片對次性生活確實有所助益。(4)使用汽車旅館的成員結構:各種關係的成員都有,以情人居多有48.1 % ,其次為夫妻有17.9 % ,夫妻也開始使用汽車旅館。(5)汽車旅館對性生活的影響:在汽車旅館內大多數的人會嘗試不同的性行為方式、並增加了性行為的次數、彼此之間性需求的溝通、分享性交時的姿勢與感覺、讓性滿度增加,汽車旅館對性生活是有幫助的。(6)對婚外性行為的看法:汽車旅館讓性行為開放、增加婚姻外性行為的發生,有54 % 的人認為不需要法律來限制婚姻外性行為,只有39.9 % 的人認為需要法律限制;對於從事婚外性行為的看法:認為自己和伴侶都不可以的有56.1 % ,認為自己可以伴侶不可以的有19.8 % ,認為自己和伴侶都可以的有15.2 % 。

汽車旅館的存在對於整個社會是有助益的,可以提供人們有一個安全無慮的地方,可以盡情的享受性生活,增加伴侶間的溝通,提昇人們性生活的樂趣,增加對性生活的滿意度,並且對於性功能有所障礙的,汽車旅館是一個可以提高「性趣」的地方。

This study was conducted by means of a custom-designed structured questionnaire. The aim of the study was to achieve further understanding of the appeal of motels, the demographic which frequents them, their member structure and views on frequency of sex, sexual practices, sexual communication, use of aids, and social perceptions of sex. As the subjects of this study were motel customers dispersed throughout Taiwan, 40 motels were selected from six geographic city/county areas for purposive sampling: Taoyuan, Taichung, Chiayi, Tainan, Kaohsiung, and Pingtung. 474 valid questionnaires were completed, with the age of respondents ranging from 18 to 70 years old. The research mechanism used was a structured questionnaire containing personal information and customized questions. The data extracted was documented and decoded with the use of statistical software: SPSS 12.

The findings of this study include:

1. The top three reasons for a motel visit were: exotic-themed suites, room cleanliness, and relaxation. The three most attractive motel facilities were the Jacuzzi SPA, exotic atmosphere, and king-sized bed. Most suitable activities in a motel were: sexual intercourse (74.9%), and use of the SPA (9.1%). From this, it is apparent that motels provide a locale for sexual intercourse.

2. With regard to decision making, it was mostly males in charge of the invitation, payment, and choice of motel. For decisions made during sexual activity, it was also mostly males who decided on the sexual location and position. Males still possess all the power of decision.

3. With regard to sex aids, most respondents were willing to try sex aids present in the hotel, and felt that they helped sexual relations. The majority would not imitate adult videos, though 42.7% were willing to. 79.7% of respondents believed that adult videos benefited sexual relations. Adult videos do improve sexual relations.

4. The member structure of those who use motels: There were a variety of combinations. The most common users were lovers (48.1%), and the second most common group was married couples (17.9%). Married couples have also begun to use motels.

5. The influence of motels on sex life: in a motel, most respondents will try different sexual practices, and increase both frequency of sex and communication of sexual needs. Feelings and positions are shared during sex to increase sexual satisfaction. Motels do improve sex lives.

6. Views on extra-marital sex: motels facilitate sexual intercourse and increase the incidence of extra-marital sex. 54% of respondents felt that extra-marital sex did not need to be regulated by law, while only 39.9% felt laws regulating extra-marital sex were necessary. Regarding views on extra-marital sex: 56.1% believed neither they nor their partner should engage in such an activity. 19.8% believed that they could engage in such an activity, but not their partner. 15.2% believed both they and their partners could engage in such activities.

The existence of motels benefits the entire society. It provides people with a safe locale, where they can enjoy their sex lives to the fullest. This increases the pleasure and satisfaction people get out of sex. a motel can be a place which heightens sexual interest.

Key words: Motel, Sex Life