Title: 網路性關係-台灣虛擬性愛個案調查與分析

Keywords: 虛擬性愛;親密關係;網路使用;性活動; Cybersex;Intimate Relationships;Internet use;Sexual activity

Abstract: 現在網際網路的科技已經十分發達,而它也已成為一種普遍性的工具,加上網路的諸多特性,這使得「性」在網路上隨處所見。當「性」交織著網路上各式各樣不同的人際關係呈現出來時,我們便可發現網上的虛擬性愛已經成為解決性需要的一種潛在趨勢。

由於想探究這種網路上的性及關係,研究者以質性研究方式中的敘說探究訪談多位受訪者,希望可以得知目前在台灣曾從事虛擬性愛的民眾對於網路上的性及關係抱持著什麼樣的態度及其目的。

研究結果發現,目前在網際網路上從事虛擬性愛的人當中,男性比起女性更容易分享自己在網路上的性關係或性活動,而願意分享自己在網路上性關係或性活動的女性,即使願意分享自身的經驗與態度,但是對於自己現實生活中的身分仍是諸多保留。部份網路使用者認為,虛擬和現實生活當中不論如何分開看待,兩者間定會有所關聯,而且彼此間也極有可能會從虛擬的空間延伸至真實的生活當中,只是因為虛擬和現實的差異,網路使用者們大都傾向於把網路與日常生活中的性活動分開看待。

研究結果顯示,網路的興起,提供了男女情慾流動的ㄧ種新的方式與空間,人們在此發展出新式的人際互動與關係,也在此實踐或體驗新的性方式。現代人逐漸開始在「虛擬」的網路空間裡,發展「真實」的人際關係,形成了一種不同於以往的交流方式及互動。

Recent years, Internet has been widely developed, spread and applied everywhere. With the nature of the internet, sex is everywhere in the internet consequently. We discovered that cybersex has been a trend of resolution on demand of sex as sex appears in various kinds of interpersonal relationship in the internet.

In order to investigate sex and relationships in the internet, the researcher adopted Narrative Inquiry Approach by collecting data from several interviewers during conversations.

Through on-line questionnaires, the researcher would like to explore the attitude toward, experience about, and reasons for cybersex among college students in Taiwan.

Based on the result of this study, it is found that males are more willing to share their sexual intercourse or sexual behaviors than females among people having experiences about cybersex. Females do not tend to disclose their real-life background even if they accept to share their thoughts. Part of the internet users consider that cyberlife inevitably connects between real life no matter what kind of point of view people held. Besides, relationships in cyberlife are probably to extend to real life. However, due to the difference between cyberlife and real life, most internet users tend to regard sexual behaviors in internet and real life as individual.

With the rising of the internet, it offers a new way and place for people to do sexual activities. New interpersonal relationships and interactions have been developed in the internet as well as a new type of sexual activities. People start to develop ""real"" interpersonal relationships in ""virtual"" spaces, resulting in a different-from-past way for exchanges and interactions.