Title: 男變性慾症患者自我認同、變性意願與個人適應狀況初探研究

Keywords: 自我認同;男變性慾症患者;變性 self-identity;male patients with transsexualism;sex reassignment surgery

Abstract: 本研究主要目的乃針對男變性慾症患者(Patients with Transsexualism)在未施行變性手術前之自我認同、變性意願與個人適應之探討。採用質性研究方法,藉由滾雪球方式共尋得四位同意受訪者。所有研究對象經說明並簽訂書面同意書後,以半結構式深度訪談來收集研究資料。

二、男變性慾症患者雖生理性別為男性,但其自我認定為女性,因此積極想完成變性手術,以達到生理與心理性別一致。

三、男變性慾症患者發現自己的性認同與社會期望不同時,會努力求取父母與兄弟姊妹對他的認同。研究對象之家人均支持、尊重其變裝與變性之決定。在求學或就業期間,面對排斥女性化男性的同學、朋友時,會表現出適當的行為舉止,以避免衝突。在親密關係上,對目前感情生活一致表示滿意。

四、男變性慾症患者認為變性手術是強化自我認同的唯一選擇,最期待還是以變性手術達成目的。

The main purpose of this study is to survey in male patients with transsexualism, their self-identity, will of sex reassignment surgery and individual adaptation before their transsexual operation. The method of study was a quantitative study to find 4 subjects who agreed to be intervierred as a method of “snow balling” The study subjects were collected through a semi-constructive deep interview after the study subjects well informed the project of study and the consentment was signtd individually.

The results of the study are presented as follows:

1.It was noted that their self-identity strongly supported the theory in which there are some congenital factors in the brain that influence the disease in male patients with transsexualism.

2.These patients with transsexualism were male by physiology. However, they considered they were female and urgently liked to be so after transsexual operation and intended to be a complete female physically and psychologically.

3.In these male patients with transsexualism, when they found their sexual identity was not expected by the social community, they tried with effort to obtain the agreement from their parents and siblings. The families supported the study subjects and respected the decision of their clothes change and sexual change. In school or in occupation, these patients might face the rejection from their schoolmates and friends, however, they might take adequate action to prerent the conflicts. About the relationship in intimacy, they all satisfied their lives in the present emotional sentiments.

4.These patients with transsexualism all considered the transsexual operation was the only choice to strength their self-identity and really hope to reach the goal through transsexual operation.