Title: 以FPGA嵌入式系統實作OSI第七層網路封包過濾器

Keywords: 嵌入式;網路過濾器 FPGA;Linux;Layer 7

Abstract: 每個網路應用程式皆會在封包中產生特定的字串型態,在網路上檢查這些封包及字串可以阻擋特定的網路通訊軟體,以達到網路過濾、控管的目的。本研究使用OSI(Open Systems Interconnection)網路架構的第七層(application layer)封包過濾的方法來達到過濾控管特定網路應用軟體的功能。本研究先使用NET-Start!-IXP嵌入式系統開發板設計,再移植到FPGA嵌入式系統開發板以Linux作業系統實作OSI第七層網路封包過濾器(L7-filter),具有低成本、高效能的優點,同時系統中搭配網路伺服器,提供GUI的操作介面以方便網路控管。

Each internet application can produce a specific type of strings in the packets. Checking these strings on the network is able to block a particular type of internet communication software to achieve the purposes of internet filtering and controlling. The study applies the method of the packet filter on the application layer of OSI (Open Systems Interconnection) to achieve the functions of filtering and controlling for a particular type of internet application. Firstly, a NET-Start!-IXP board is used to design the layer 7 network packet filter, and then the proposed design is transplanted to FPGA embedded system development board. The proposed design possesses the advantages of low cost and high performance. Moreover, the system has web server providing GUI interface in order to facilitate internet management