Title: TCP Vegas在MANET網路中效能改進方法之研究

Keywords: TCP Vegas;MANET;round-trip time;壅塞控制; TCP Vegas;MANET;round-trip time;congestion control

Abstract: TCP Vegas的壅塞控制(congestion control)機制相較於現今標準的的TCP演算法TCP Reno, TCP Vegas明顯地可以達到較高的吞吐量(throughput)。因為TCP Vegas可以在較早階段發現網路擁塞的狀況,並且可以成功地預防在TCP Reno經常發生的定期性封包遺失(packets loss)。但是TCP Vegas的壅塞控制無論是在有線或是無線的網路環境上,實行上仍然有許多缺失。傳統TCP Vegas原始設計應用環境為有線網路,若直接套用於在MANET的網路環境下,會導致不正確的Round-Trip Time(RTT)的測量,進而影響了壅塞控制機制的調整並未符合實際狀況,浪費了許多可用頻寬。本文主要目的是以TCP Vegas機制為基礎,提出一個TCP Vegas修改版本─NBA-Vegas,針對其壅塞機制的重要參數Round-Trip Time (RTT)的計算方式與壅塞控制機制做修改,以符合MANET的網路環境,最後以ns-2的模擬器來驗證結果。

Compare with TCP Reno algorithms, TCP Vegas has better throughput. Although TCP Vegas can early obtain the congestion information of the wired networks and prevent successfully the periodic packets loss occurred in TCP Reno, TCP Vegas still has some drawbacks in the wired networks or the wireless networks. The original TCP Vegas is designed to apply in the wired networks. If this algorithm is used in MANET, it will affect the measurement of RTT values. Then it also affects the adjustment of the congestion window. In order to resolve these drawbacks, in this dissertation, we propose a modified TCP Vegas version─NBA-Vegas,it will explore the RTT measurement algorithms and congestion control algorithms to improve the performance of TCP Vegas while it applies in MANET. Finally, we will use ns-2 simulator to verify the proposed algorithms.