Title: OSGi開放式服務平台與MHP內崁式互動電視接收器之整合機制研究與分析

Keywords: 家庭網路;家用閘道器;開放式服務平台;多媒體家用平台協同式運作; Home Network;Residential Gateway;OSGi;MHPDVB-MHP

Abstract: 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,家庭網路(Home Network) 建置的需求將逐年提升,市場上將會誕生B2H(Business to Home Customer)的新興商業模式。人們也逐漸以簡單易用(Easy to Use)的資訊家電裝置(Intelligent Appliance, IA) 來取代PC連結網際網路。目前作為家庭網路與網際網路連接的主要接取設備即為家用閘道器(Residential Gateway, RG),各廠商設計資訊家電產品缺乏共同可遵循的標準,為使家庭網路的概念與資訊家電的產品能為一般家庭所接受,符合家庭網路的開放性與標準化架構、單一使用介面和安裝過程簡單化是必要的趨勢,開放式資訊服務平台規範OSGi (Open Service Gateway initiative)因此應運而生。

家庭數位多媒體的概念進入家庭後,使傳統類比電視有另一全新改革,包含已開播的數位電視以及中華電信所推出互動數位電視服務等。MHP (Multimedia Home Platform)多媒體家用平台,為數位電視最新的國際標準,未來MHP將建構於數位電視或數位視訊轉換器(Set-top Box, STB)中,以達到各廠牌規格共通之標準。由於相關技術仍然有許多的連接性與互動性的問題,導致數位電視接收器並無法與其它平台服務協同運作。

針對此問題本研究中將重點放置到提出ㄧ種整合方式架構,使OSGi服務平台與DVB-MHP(Digital Video Broadcasting)多媒體家用平台兩大技術能夠達到協同式運作(Interactive)的應用與設計,讓兩大平台應用於家庭環境中,提供數位電視服務取用額外的服務,將會促使建構家庭網路以及服務應用數位電視服務時所需的成本降低,並且擴大服務需求範圍與增加數位家庭的普及率與應用性。

Due to the Internet is developing rapidly. Home network constructed will be demanded year by year. A new business model, B2H (Business to Home Customer) will come into the market. Instead of Personal computer, people will connect the Internet with easy, intelligent appliances. Nowadays, the residential gateway is main equipment for connecting between Home network and Internet. However, each developer who designs IA products lacks the standard to follow together. In order to persuade the consumers to accept the concept between Home network and Internet, to conform to the architecture of openness and standardization, single user interface and easy installation is absolute tendency. As a result of this, OSGi (Open Service Gateway initiative) turned up.

After the idea of the home digital multimedia went into home, the analog TV has another new reform. It includes the ongoing digital TV and interactive TV services promoted by Chunghwa Telecom. MHP (Multimedia Home Platform) is the newest international standard. In order to reach the collective standard for every developer, the MHP technology will build into the digital TV or the STB (Set-top Box) in the future. The related technologies still have some problems between connectivity and interaction. Consequently, digital TV receiver can’t work with other platforms coordinately.

In connection with this problem, the research proposes an architecture which is for a method of integration so as to achieve the interactive design between OSGi services and DVB-MHP (Digital Video Broadcasting). Let both of two platforms to apply in home environment, supporting more extra services in accessing digital TV. The solution will help to cost down to construct home network and application of digital TV services. Moreover, it will broaden the scope of services demanded, gain the popularization and application.