Title: 以傳輸行為為基礎的垃圾郵件過濾之研究

Keywords: 電子郵件欺騙;開放轉寄;袋式;支持向量機;邏輯斯蒂模組樹

Abstract: 近年來網際網路盛行,在台灣垃圾電子郵件(unsolicited electronic mail,又稱為Spam,簡稱垃圾郵件)的議題,受到政府單位及民眾的高度重視,根據ASRC(Asia SPAM–mail Research Center)亞太垃圾信研究中心及台灣網際網路協會,於2004年所做的「垃圾郵件痛苦指數大調查」,台灣網友每天收到的垃圾郵件,以每天收到10 至50 封垃圾郵件的網友比例最多,占了43%,其次,每天收到50至100封垃圾郵件者占25%,甚至每天收到200封以上的垃圾郵件者亦占了6%。調查結果發現台灣民眾對於垃圾郵件平均痛苦指數高達71.76%;而就網路流傳垃圾郵件所耗損的時間與金錢,這也是我們難以去評估的。

以現今垃圾郵件過濾技術,可分為三大方向。第一個方向,以關鍵字內容過濾 (Content Filter) 技術為主,其內容包含電子郵件標頭(Email Header) 及內容之關鍵字;第二個方向,傳輸行為解析以標準的通訊協定做為判斷標準;第三個方向,利用網域認證鑰匙技術(Domain Keys) 的電子郵件信箱,透過對寄件者電子郵件伺服器的辨識,但還有許多問題待克服。本論文以電子郵件欺騙(Email spoofed)及開放轉寄Open Relay攻擊手法,就郵件濫發、非法、匿名、偽造等行為,利用電子郵件標頭中傳輸行為所提供的訊息加以判斷,透過網站垃圾郵件的資料庫以及利用Perl程式加以擷取與比對,再透過袋式(bagging)、支持向量機(support vector machine)與邏輯斯蒂模組樹LMT(logistic model trees)的演算法進行判斷,實驗結果達到預期的成效。

The Internet is getting more and more popular. But the unsolicited electronic mails(also called Spam)in Taiwan become a very important issue which is highly valued by government and the general public. According to the ASRC(Asia SPAM-mail Research Center) and The Internet Institute in Taiwan, the “Survey of Misery Index in Spam-mail” in 2004 showed that Internet users receive about 10 to 50 junk mails each day. They make up a large proportion to 43 percent. Secondly, the proportion of receiving 50 to 100 junk mails each day makes up to 25 percent; the proportion of receiving more than 200 junk mails each day makes up to 6 percent;. This survey found that the average misery index for the people in Taiwan is up to 71.76 percent. It is very hard to estimate for the losses of time and money.

Nowadays, the technology of filtering spam can be divided into three general orientations. The first one is the technology of content filter which include Email header and the keywords of content. The second part is to use the standard communication protocol as the judgment of transmission behaviors. The third part uses the domain keys of e-mail box to identify senders’ mail server, but it still several problems remain to be solved. This thesis focus on the attacks of Email spoofed and Open Relay. First, it uses the transmission message of e-mail header as the judgments on the spam-mail, illegal , anonymous , forging behaviors, etc. Then it utilizes the database of spam-mail in the website to and Perl program to intercept and compare each other. Finally, through bagging, support vector machine and algorithm of LMT (Logistic Model Trees ), the experimental result reaches the anticipated effect.