Title: 利用無複數形式費拉里公式於快速求解LSP參數之研究

Keywords: 語音處理;線頻譜對;費拉里公式;牛頓法

Abstract: 本文提出一種可快速求解LSP多項式之新型兩層架構演算法,該演算法第一層使用導函數及改良型無複數形式之費拉里(Ferrari)公式,再搭配Newton法求解對稱多項式(P(x)),第二層則引用對稱多項式(P(x))之根求解非對稱多項式(Q(x))之根的概念,使用對稱多項式之根經由初始值運算公式可求出非對稱多項式的初始值,接著再運用Newton法求解非對稱多項式之根。此演算法可減少大量的複數運算,且大幅提升求解的運算速度及獲得高的精確度。本論文所提的新型兩層形式無論在計算速度或精確度均優於完全搜尋、有複數形式、Soong and Juang及Wu and Chen等所提出的方法。

This paper proposed a new two-layer algorithm for the computation of line spectrum pair (LSP) parameters. In the first layer of the proposed algorithm, the roots of the LSP symmetric polynomial will be solved by the modified complex-free Ferrari formula and Newton method. Then in the second layer, the roots of the LSP anti-symmetric polynomial can be derived from the roots of the LSP symmetric polynomial obtained in the first layer. By the use of the proposed algorithm, the accurate LSP parameters can be determined without involved and complex computations. In comparison with other methods, the proposed algorithm has the superior performance in calculation speed as well as accuracy.