Title: 以單向雜湊函數為基礎之認證機制

Keywords: 認證;密碼學;一次通行碼; Authentication;Cryptography;One-time password.

Abstract: 目前愈來愈多系統,其使用者利用行動裝置,經由網際網路,存取遠端伺服器,或查詢個人資料、管理金錢,或執行商業交易等。由於行動裝置本身的硬體與電力限制,本論文以低運算量及安全為主旨,專門蒐集以單向雜湊函數為基礎之遠端認證機制,並將這些機制分成盤查-回應(challenge-response)、狀態同步(state-synchronization)、獨立式(user-independenet server)三大類。本論文針對每大類最近發表的機制,分析其安全缺點,並予以改善。說明如下:

1. 針對盤查-回應,本論文指出西元2005年Lee與Chen協定易遭偽冒攻擊,並且改善Lee與Chen協定。

2. 對於狀態同步,本論文描述西元2004年發表的2GR無法抵抗偽冒攻擊;本論文改善ROSI協定,避免西元2005年Chien、Wang與Yang提出對ROSI的DOS攻擊。

3. 針對獨立式:伺服器沒有儲存驗證表與使用者祕密資料的協定,本論文說明西元2005年發表採臨時亂數(nonce)之Chien-Wang-Yang協定沒forward secrecy與沒效率,因此以採用時戳(timestamp)的協定為重點。本論文指出西元2002年提出的Chien-Jan-Tseng協定容易遭受猜測攻擊,並且加以改善。

Recently, more and more applications for personal information, managing money or business trading are developed. The user uses mobile unit to access remote server via the Internet. For the mobile unit limited with hardware and battery power, the gists of this thesis are low computation and security. Specially, this thesis collects those authentication protocols using one way hash function, further classifies into three broad categories: challenged-response-based、state-synchronization-based and user-independent-server-based techniques. For nearest proposed authentication protocols belonging to each of three broad categories, this thesis describes their security weaknesses and proposes improvements to avoid the flaws as follows:

1. Aiming at challenged-response-based group, in this paper, we point out Lee and Chen’s protocol, presented in 2005, which is vulnerable to a masquerade attack and recommend an improvement on Lee and Chen’s protocol.

Chien-Wang-Yang’s protocol is lack of forward secrecy and efficiency. So,

2. For state-synchronization-based group, we show that 2GR, proposed in 2004, cannot resist against the impersonation attack. Additionally, in 2005, Chien, Wang and Yang performed the DOS attack to ROSI. In this paper, we make a small change to ROSI for avoiding this DOS attack.

3. To user-independent-server-based class, the secret data of user and verifier do not store at the server, we note that nonce-based our keynote is timestamp-based protocol. We illustrate and improve the Chien-Jan-Tseng protocol, presented in 2002, which suffers from the guessing attack.