Title: 以四方向量編碼為基礎之手寫中文字辨識系統

Keywords: Sliding-Window;嵌入式系統;手寫中文辨識;部分字串比對

Abstract: 本篇論文提出一種適用於嵌入式系統中的手寫中文輸入法,一般手寫中文系統需要大量的運算於所輸入的筆順和筆劃並藉此比對出相關候選字。由於,嵌入式系統受限於記憶體及運算能力,以至辨識率較高但演算法較複雜的手寫系統較不適合移植到嵌入式系統。本研究提出以四方向量編碼(Quad-Vector Coding)來簡化輸入筆畫的編碼,使手寫辨識演算法比對空間所小,以利於嵌入式系統的執行。所提出的演算法利用部分字碼比對矩陣,可提供針對複雜的文字只須寫入該文字的特色字型即可找出該字功能,並提供候選字功能的增列,補強因系統辨識錯誤的缺陷,亦可提高字碼命中率。最後使用論文所提之方法,藉Wacom公司GRAPHIRE4 CTE-440數位板作為輸入裝置,利用Visual Basic程式撰寫四方向量編碼手寫中文字辨識系統,最後將系統移植到aJile-100Evbm嵌入式系統平台上,並針對一篇由350字所組成之文章進行實驗。在論文中將說明實驗果,並探討此方法優缺點及相關改進方案。

In this thesis, a novel recognition algorithm of handwritten Chinese characters is proposed for embedded systems. In general, the recognition of handwritten Chinese characters needs a respectable computation for extracting features of the input character and finding a match character in a large character database. The correctness rate of a recognition algorithm is proportional to its computation time. Since the embedded system usually has a fewer resource and lower computing power, it is not easy to port these complex algorithms to embedded systems. In order to reducing the computation of searching database, we proposed a quad-vector coding for each stroke of a Chinese character. Each Chinese character is coded as a string with quad values instead of eight values. The adopted matching algorithm is substring matching algorithm which is robust to error strokes for a complex character. The simulation is based on a personal computer with GRAPHIRE4 CTE-440 digital board made by Wacom. The recognition system is also implemented on an aJile 100Evbm embedded system. The recognitions of the two systems are efficient and the correctness rates are high up to 90%.