Title: 以OSGi平台整合UPnP A/V與MHP於家庭多媒體網路架構之設計與實作

Keywords: 多媒體網路;OSGi;UPnP A/V;MHP; Multimedia Network;OSGi;UPnP A/V;MHP

Abstract: 伴隨著家庭網路蓬勃發展以及寬頻技術的應用推陳出新,資訊家電(Information Appliance)市場潮流隨之興起,在眾多的IA設備中 以生活娛樂包含數位電視 以及 家庭多媒體設備 為家庭網路的主流市場。現階段許多家庭多媒體網路技術標準與規範逐漸成熟,但在操作方式及方便性仍與使用者的要求有一段的差距。主要的原因在於現階段家庭多媒體網路技術標準尚未完全明朗化而呈現異質性的趨勢,開放式資訊服務平台規範OSGi (Open Service Gateway initiative)因此應運而生。

本研究以實現家庭多媒體網路架構為目標,並將國內外各相關文獻的作法分析比較後設計出一整合性架構,將於一符合OSGi標準之家用閘道器平台建構UPnP A/V與MHP之相關服務包並設計其模組化運作方式,使得數位電視與家庭多媒體網路結合,並可透過數位電視平台以及行動手持裝置與家中UPnP A/V網路進行互動。

Due to the Internet is developing rapidly and the usage of Broadband technology is improving continuously, a market for Information Appliance has opened up. Among the numerous appliances, the home entertaining network which includes digital television / MHP STB and home multimedia appliance has become the mainstream market.

Although the current home multimedia network technology standards and protocols are both universally accepted and gradually matured, the usage and the convenience are still far from the users' expectation. The main reason is that the current home multimedia network technology standards are not completely open, which results in the heterogeneity trend of household network. As a result of this, OSGi (Open Service Gateway initiative) has turned up.

This paper focuses on home multimedia network architecture, and the design of a combination structure after carefully analyzing and comparing every domestic and international relevant document. We want to implement a Residential Gateway that corresponds to OSGi standard, and a relevant service which constructs UPnP A/V interface and MHP technology, which enables MHP STB to connect with home multimedia network, and carry on with UPnP A/V network interactive through the MHP platform and mobile System.