Title: SIP-Based 網路電話同步式監聽方法之研究-以DOL方法實作為例

Keywords: 同步式;外撥迴路;合法監聽; Dial-Out Loop;Lawful Interception;computer;system

Abstract: 合法監聽是執法機關在進行犯罪偵查時,最有利的工具之ㄧ。偵查初期因無特定對象,所以過濾範圍較大,因此監聽工作大都以錄音方式進行。在犯罪偵查末期,通常是已掌握特定目標,此時監聽工作會注重在即時掌握受監聽者的談話內容。

本論文主要是針對SIP-based網路電話協定之特性、網路環境因素與通訊監察管理機制。利用PSTN gateway設備上的外撥迴路(Dial-Out Loop;DOL),將語音內容導向電路交換環境後,再導入原本的封包交換環境。讓原本設置於PSTN內既有的電話監聽系統,可以進行網路電話的監聽工作。此方法可以讓LEA(Lawful Enforcement Agency)進行同步的語音內容解讀,並可降低監聽主機的硬體成本與封包處理所造成監聽效果不佳的問題。

利用Asterisk Open PBX建置一個監聽平台,實作測試DOL方法,從平台中的外撥電路來監聽通話內容,並得到可辨識的即時對話內容。最後針對監聽主機、被監聽雙方在導入監聽機制時,做效能與品質的影響評估。

關鍵詞:SIP-based、DOL、合法監聽、LEA

Lawful intercepting will be the best tools while a law enforcement agency to invest the crime. Investigate in initial stage, have no specific target, filter range to be relatively spacious, so go on by way of recording mostly to work to monitor. In crime investigate latter stage, usually grasp specific target, intercept work can grasp talk content of intercepted people who monitor immediately to pay attention to at this moment usually.

The primary focus is put on SIP-Based VoIP protocol, networking environment and communication- supervise manage mechanism in the thesis. To use a Dial-out Loop in the PSTN Gateway equipment direct the voice contents from packet-switching to circuit-switching and then back. Let PSTN lawful interception system to intercept the VoIP. Lawful enforcement agency can read the voice contents in synchronization for this way, and solve packet process cause the poor efficiency under interception.

Utilize a platform intercepted of Asterisk Open PBX construction, and implement the DOL method, to monitor the conversation content from outside circuit in platform, get the content of talking immediately that can be recognized. Intercepted both sides while chain into the mechanism of monitoring, to monitoring the host computer finally, do efficiency and influence of quality to assess.