Title: P2P流量偵測與分析技術-以BitTorrent為例

Keywords: 點對點傳輸技術;流量偵測;流量分析;網際網路; P2P;BitTorrent

Abstract: 點對點(Peer-to-Peer Communication,P2P)網路服務與主從架構(Client-Server Model)最大的不同在於,點對點網路服務可以提供群組成員間,直接地、相等地進行資料傳輸或資訊服務,目前此技術被廣泛的應用在各個領域中,然而卻因P2P的盛行,網際網路上產生了大量的交換音樂及電影的訊息,使得現有網際網路頻寬不足的問題顯現,為了能有效的使用頻寬,本論文將研究點對點網路服務、流量偵測與分析技術,使點對點服務的流量可以快速且有效地識別,以便提供未來流量管理機制構建參數。並以BitTorrent這個知名點對點服務做研究實例說明,流量偵測的程序與方法,包括特徵分析、封包擷取與分析以及流量計算,最後並以程式加以實作,來驗證上述方法的可行性、有效性與準確性,結果顯示,上述方法確實可以有效地偵測、分析BitTorrent流量,也為日後的流量管理機制建立了良好的基礎。

A payload-analysis approach to identification and measurement of peer-to-peer (P2P) network services is proposed. The proposed approach effectively and efficiently identifies the complicated traffic caused by P2P network services. The feature extraction, payload analysis and dynamic measurement are the three pillars of the proposed approach. The dynamics of BT connections are featured to generalize the packet-capture criteria. Followed up, a payload analysis of captured packets is used to identify and measure the traffic. The implementation of the proposed scheme has been realized on a Pentium-III computer. The results shows the effectiveness of the proposed scheme and the efficient measurement of the traffic parameters, such as peer IPs, port numbers, data rates, etc. The parameter measurement facilitates this possible bandwidth management of P2P traffic in the near future.