Title: Skype服務流量偵測技術之研究

Keywords: Skype;點對點傳輸技術;流量偵測;流量分析;網際網路

Abstract: Skype是一個點對點網路電話,是在2003年由KaZaA這間公司所發展。Skype宣稱它可以無接縫的穿越NATs和防火牆。

本論文主要提出針對Skype點對點網路服務研究、流量偵測與分析技術,使點對點服務的流量可以快速且有效地識別,以便提供未來Skype流量管理機制構建的依據。因此,將以Skype這個知名點對點服務做研究對象,流量偵測的程序與方法,包括特徵分析、封包擷取與分析以及流量計算,最後並以程式加以實作,來驗證上述方法的可行性、有效性與準確性,結果顯示,上述方法確實可以有效地偵測、分析Skype流量,也為日後的流量管理機制建立了良好的基礎。

可行性方面,本論文是用標準的C語言來撰寫,所以在移植別台路由器方面,只要在每台路由器上,重新編譯即可使用。有效性方面,本論文所提出的方法,確實可以阻擋Skype封包,進而有效控制網路流量,增加網管人員的便利,減少網路頻寬不足的問題。準確性方面,本論文可以做到百分之百的準確性,進而增進網路效能的提升,讓只要是有Skype之特徵封包,馬上加以阻擋丟棄,讓Skype之封包無所遁形。

本論文著眼在於企業內部使用Skype的情形,為了避免企業內部員工在上班的時候,會用Skype閒聊、傳送即時訊息或傳送企業內部的機密文件到企業外部之電腦等等。為了防堵上述情形的產生,使得本研究更具有了強大的動機,來研究Skype之流量與攔阻之動作。

Skype is a Peer-to-Peer voice phone call on the internet, It developed by KaZaA at 2003. Skype claim it can seamless to cross NATs and fireware.

The thesis mainly proposes in view of the Skype point-to-point network service research, the current flow detects and the analysis technology. Enables the point-to-point service the current flow to be allowed fast also effectively distinguishes. In order to provides the basis which the future Skype current flow management mechanism will construct. Therefore, will make the research object by Skype this well-known point-to-point Service.The current flow detects procedure and method, including characteristic analysis and the packet picks up with the analysis as well as the current flow computation. Finally and to the code performs really to do.Confirms the above method the feasibility, validity and accuracy. Result demonstration the above method truly may effectively detect and analyzes the Skype current flow. Also has established the good foundation for in the future current flow management mechanism.

Feasible aspect, the present paper is composes with the standard C language. Therefore in transplant router aspect, so long as on each router recompiles then uses. Valid aspect, the present paper proposed method truly may block the packet of Skype.Then active control network current flow. Increase network management personnel's convenience.Reduced bandwidth insufficient question.Accurate aspect, the present paper may achieve 100% accuracy.Then promote the network efficiently.Let so long as has characteristic of the Skype,then performs to prevent immediately discards.Lets the Skype packet not have hides.

The thesis focuses on the interior enterprise to use the situation of Skype. In order to avoid the enterprise interior staff use Skype to chat, send instant message or deliver enterprise interior secret document to outside computer, etc.In order to guard against above situation. Let this research have the powerful motive to studies current Skype flow and block the Skype movement.