Title: 演化式計算應用於數位濾波器設計

Keywords: 基因演算法;正規符號位元;無限脈波響應濾波器;差分演算法

Abstract: 本篇論文主要是以演化式計算去設計強健穩定的數位濾波器,在第一部份中,是以基因演算法(Genetic Algorithm, GA)求取最佳解的方式設計基於正規符號位元(Canonical Signed-Digit, CSD)編碼之無限脈波響應(Infinite Impulse Response Filter, IIR)濾波器。我們利用基因演算法具有求得問題最佳解的特性,來尋找IIR濾波器的轉移函數。轉移函數中的參數以CSD來進行編碼,可簡化電路且提高運算速度。本論文之中的所有基因和演化過程,都是採用CSD編碼來進行演化,以保證每一代的基因都是符合CSD編碼。

在第二部份則是採用差分演算法(Differential Evolution)去設計強健穩定的數位濾波器,並且與其他演算法進行比較與討論。

In this thesis, two evolutionary computation algorithm, genetic algorithm (GA) and differential evolution (DE), are applied to the design of IIE filter. First, we use GA to design a Canonical Signed-Digit (CSD) code based IIR filter. It can be seen that, are to the special configuration of CSD code, GA is a better algorithm to evolve the CSD coded parameters. Second, an criterion for checking the stability of an IIR filter will be derived. The stability criterion is a base of designing stable IIR filter in this thesis. Finally, the two algorithms, GA and DE, are used to design the stable IIR filter according to the stability criterion derived in previous step. We will compare the efficiency of the two algorithms in de signing the stable IIR filter.