Title: 建構於OSGi平台上支援LonWorks網路規劃工具之設計與實作

Keywords: LonGCT;RG;LonWorks;OSGi

Abstract:   近年來隨著網際網路的普及,使得家庭網路(Home Network)結合網際網路成為未來發展之趨勢,許多廠商開始針對家電控制結合網路的服務,把家庭自動化也整合至閘道器上,使得家用閘道器(Residential Gateway, RG)已經成為下一波重要資訊產業,資訊家電也朝向閘道器的趨勢做發展。

家用閘道器已漸漸成為家庭中對外的網際網路連接窗口,而建構在家用閘道器上的服務也隨之增加,但各廠商設計資訊家電(Intelligent Appliance, IA)缺乏一個共同遵循的標準,因此必須藉由開放性服務平台(Open Service Gateway initiative ,OSGi)來加以整合,而服務提供商便可由此平台開發通用服務包,不但降低開發成本,也易於軟體維護。

本文開發一套建構在家用閘道器上的LonWorks Gateway以及LonWorks介面之圖形化配置工具(LonGCT, LonWorks Graphic Configuration Tool),提供使用者重新規劃、管理及維修的工具,不但簡化LonWorks網路建置的複雜度及成本,並可動態規劃裝置與之間的關聯性,透過本文所開發的LonWorks Gateway與介面服務模組,掛載於開放式服務平台架構(OSGi Framework)上,結合具有整合LonWorks家電控制網路之服務,運用此服務包,使得家電用品在規劃上能更加簡單與便利。

With the universal of the Internet recently, it connects Home Network and Internet. Moreover, the connection becomes the development trend in future. Many factories begin to provide the service of family electric equipments. They also combine family automation with Residential Gateway. The result makes RG become the next important information industry. Therefore, the next important trend would be the RG trend.

RG is not only becoming the connection window of Internet family gradually, but also is increasing services by building the RG. However, every factory designs the Intelligent Appliance lack the common standard to follow. Therefore, they have to depend on the Open Service Gateway Initiative, OSGi, to connect. Moreover, the service supplies not only reduce the development cost but also is easy to maintain the soft by OSGi to develop the service pack.

The purpose of this paper is to develop a set of building in LonGCT, LonWorks Graphic Configuration Tool and to provide users the tool of plan, manage and repair again. It is not only to simply build the complication and cost of LonWorks Internet, but also to actively plan the connection between the installation and it. Through the development of LonWorks Gateway and Interface Service Bundle in this paper, it makes family electric equipments simple and facilitate to frame it in the OSGi Framework and to connect with the service of integrated LonWorks.