题名: 基於Linux上的可適應性頻寬管理機制之開放源碼工具開發

关键词: 頻寬管理;QoS QoS; ;流量控制; Bandwidth mangment;traffic control;QoS

摘要: 由於網際網路迅速的發展,許多新的網際網路應用服務如雨後春筍般冒出,如多媒體串流與語音通訊的應用程式,對於傳統IP網路只提供盡力式(Best-effort)的服務品質已經沒有辦法再滿足現有的頻寬需求了,網路需要可靠的網路服務品質保證技術,因此本論文利用了Linux上的TC模組提供的Hierarchical Token Bucket (HTB)佇列規則來實現服務品質保證,並透過其Linking-Sharing架構來分享頻寬,然而HTB佇列規則的設定必須要根據網路的環境來做適當的劃分且設定步驟繁瑣產生不適切的佇列規則反而影響網路頻寬,因此本論文在Linux上實作具有延展性的頻寬管理工具,此工具可以讓網路管理者可以透過友善的介面來產生佇列規則來做頻寬的分類且實作了動態調整機制來做自動化的頻寬管理。此機制會根據目前的頻寬使用狀況來調整不同分類服務的可用頻寬,提供服務基本的頻寬可用上限保證,再根據系統的頻寬使用狀態是擁塞是閒置來做頻寬上限的調整從閒置的分類等比例的分享出頻寬,調整適合的佇列規則根據網路量測的狀態來做頻寬管理。

As worldwide Internet’s continuous growing, many promising network services had been proposed recently, such as VoIP, Streaming, Video-on-Demand. To support a variety of network services with various network quality requirements, bandwidth management has become a very important issue to explore. Traditional IP networks only offer best-effort packet transportation. Flows on networks compete for available bandwidth and degrade bandwidth resource efficiency. That makes people unable to fully utilize the internet bandwidth. So, how to allocate the bandwidth to each end-user has become an important study topic. Linux offers a rich set of traffic control functions, named as iproute2 to support a user space command “tc” which setting a classful queuing discipline to fetch QoS goal. In this paper, a HTB-based (Hierarchical Token Bucket) is proposed and implemented to recreate a new mechanism which operates according to measured traffic state to adjust suitable queuing discipline and to fit the user requirement. Besides an easy web interface is designed for administrator to manage queuing disciplines easier.