Title: 基於Branch and Bound的Approximation Scheme–以最小等待時間為例

Keywords: 最小等待時間問題;近似演算法; Approximation Scheme;NP-Hard;Branch and Bound method

Abstract: 對於NP-hard的問題,在以往的研究中,大部分的學者都以近似演算法做為研究的目標,但我們希望在使用者隨時都能停止求解,並能輸出一個解,所以我們利用了Branch and Bound Method的特性,設計在一定時間內不斷求解之演算法,且在中止演算法時輸出一個解與其保證的近似倍率,在本論文我們用一個NP-Hard問題,最小等待時間問題作為主要解決的問題,並且使用兩個在針對最小等待時間問題所設計的Lower Bound。我們以近似倍率為考量之下使用者能依自己所需而設定演算法的目標,經由實驗的結果,在一般情況下,我們可以快速得到不錯的近似倍率的解。在最後我們也展示出在輸出的保證近似比率與實在相對於最佳解的近似比率。

For NP-Hard problems, most of the researches work for approximation algorithms. Instead, the goal of our work is to design an approximation scheme which can output a solution and its performance ratio whenever it is stopped. Our approximation scheme is based on the Branch and Bound method. In this thesis, we use the NP-Hard problem: Minimum Latency Problems, or MLP for short, as an example to show how the scheme works, in which two lower bound functions of the problem are tested. The experimental results show that, in most of the cases, we can get solutions of good approximation ratio efficiently. We also show that the actual ratios are much smaller than what it guarantee.