Title: 基於時間量測之高吞吐量TCP擁塞控制法

Keywords: 來回傳輸時間;擁塞控制法;加法遞增乘式遞減;高頻寬延遲乘積網路

Abstract: 本文主要目的是利用來回傳輸時間量測方式動態調整TCP視窗控制法,以提高TCP吞吐量。解決在高頻寬延遲乘積網路環境中,點對點連線流量反應過於遲緩的問題。目前常用的擁塞控制法為加法遞增乘式遞減,透過發送端適時地調整視窗大小,便能因應點對點通道頻寬變化。然而在高頻寬延遲乘積網路上,採用目前的擁塞控制法,易造成頻寬使用率普遍不高,除此之外,現實網路環境中,無法得知資料傳輸在哪類型網路環境,逐一設定緩啟動門檻值。為了解決上述問題,本文提出如何利用RTT量測,估計通道頻寬,進而調整視窗大小,來加速或抑制資料傳輸率,已達到提高頻寬使用率,減少封包遺失率,同時緩啟動門檻值隨著視窗大小作更動。模擬結果顯示本文所提出的機制確可改善使用率與遺失率,並且可在短時間內達到預定穩態流量。這對於高頻寬延遲乘積網路,例如長距離或高速網路而言,將有明顯的助益,並且提高在此網路上部署多媒體服務的可行性

In this thesis, a round trip time (RTT)-measurement mechanism improving throughput performance of TCP congestion control for high bandwidth-delay product network (HBDP-net) is proposed. Traditional congestion control uses the approach of additive increase multiplicative decrease (AIMD) to response for the dynamics of network channel. However, AIMD approach suffers from low–throughput problem when packet loss occurs. In addition, in traditional TCP connections, slow-start threshold is a key parameter to improve throughput. In this paper, a RTT-measured scheme is proposed to estimate network bandwidth, and adjust the window size to improve the sender transfer rate, bandwidth of the utilization and to reduce packet loss rate. By simulation results, the proposed scheme indeed improves the bandwidth utilization and packet loss rate.