Title: 搜尋引擎與資訊索引中文斷詞方法

Keywords: 搜尋引擎;資訊索引;斷詞;N-gram;Ozearch

Abstract: 搜尋引擎對大多數的人而言,是一項熟悉又陌生的技術。熟悉的部份是人們在網路的活動中不斷的使用它。而很多人都聽過其中知名的技術,甚至研究並改良它。但事實上,很少有人瞭解該如何建立一個完整的搜尋引擎。本論文試著將一個搜尋引擎裡如同萬花筒一般的技術跟理論,透過簡單易懂的圖形跟範例進行說明。並以本研究中實際建立的開放原始碼搜尋引擎Ozearch做為例子,將完整的實做列在各個部份。

在本研究中採用了為中文索引所量身打造的特殊斷詞方法,這是一種基於N-gram與詞彙法的連結方法。而這個N-gram 與詞彙合併法主要的概念是採用了兩方的優點,將N-gram與詞彙法的斷詞連結。以使得搜尋引擎在保持良好準確率(Precision)與召回率(Recall)的情況下,有效的降低頁面所使用的索引鍵數量。並於文中列舉出目前商業搜尋引擎斷詞方法所產生的缺失,同時提出了可行的改良的方法。

For most people, the techniques of search engine are both familiar and strange. It is familiar because people keep using it in the network activity. The well-known technology of search engine lets many people research to improve it. But only few people knew how to establish a search engine. This paper tries to explain the technology of search engine by graphs and examples. These researches present the details of each part by actually creating an open source search engine “Ozearch” as example.

This paper also presents an algorithm for segmenting Chinese phrases. It utilizes both the N-gram algorithm and the word-based algorithm to improve precision and recall of the search engine. In this paper, we also find few defect of segmenting Chinese phrases for now and presents workable method to improve it.