Title: 應用小波轉換於H.264/AVC動作預估之快速多重區塊切割演算法

Keywords: H.264 編碼器;多重區塊切割;小波轉換; H.264 Codec;variable block-size selection;wavelet transform

Abstract: 在H.264/AVC編碼器在內部及外部編碼中,使用Rate Distortion Optimization和內部預測及外部預測的多重區塊切割模式,以達到更高的畫質及壓縮率,對於提升的畫質和整體壓縮的時間不成正比。為了提升總體編碼的時間,本論文提出了一個以小波轉換為基礎的H.264/AVC快速多重區塊切割演算法,我們使用二維小波轉換的物理性質,預估區塊影像的複雜度,將區塊的子頻帶影像進行能小波總能量的加總計算,對於不同的子頻帶影像能量給與對應的區塊切割模式,對區塊切割模式進行預估的動作。實驗的結果顯示,本論文所提出的演算法能大幅度的降低H.264/AVC的整體壓縮時間,並維持一定的影像畫質。

In H.264/AVC video codec, the Intra/Inter mode coding provides Rate Distortion Optimization (RDO) and different Macro-blocks mode in Intra/Inter mode prediction to improve the video quality and the compression ratio. But it is unproportionate between the execution time of compression and quality improved. To reduce the execution time of compression, we propose a fast inter mode selection algorithm in H.264/AVC video codec system. We make use of the physical significance of the 2-D wavelet transform to predict the complexity of block images. Then one can calculate the sub-band energy of 2-D wavelet transform and give the different mode to corresponding sub-band energy to predict the mode. In the experimental results, we can see the proposed method can obviously reduce the execution time of compression in H.264/AVC video coding system and keep approximate video quality.