Title: 可以支援公共安全應用之通用型隨插即用技術-以車牌辨識為例

Keywords: 通用型隨插即用;車牌辨識;公共安全; UPnP;Linense Plate Recognition;Public Safty

Abstract: 本論文提出一可支援公共安全應用之通用型隨插即用技術與應用,並以車牌辨識為例來驗證所提出的方法。透過所建置的平台,攝影機可以擷取車牌影像進行辨識,並將辨識結果即時通報使用者的終端裝置,使用者可透過UPnP網路取得更多的警報資訊。所探討的主要技術包含:影像辨識與自動通報兩大部份。在影像辨識部份,本論文採用類神經網路技術,利用類神經網路自我學習與高速運算的能力,來進行基礎影像的學習與實際影像辨識。其次,利用UPnP技術,使用者毋需設定網路組態,便可在不同無線網路中,快速地建立連線,即時取得違規車輛警報的資訊。此外,使用者也可以透過PDA或手提電腦遙控攝影機的動作模式。所提方法可以應用於可疑車輛的自動化查詢與通報系統。依據實驗結果顯示,當系統發現違規車輛時,能夠即時將警報訊息通報使用者,且使用者可藉由UPnP技術而便利地查詢更多的警報資訊。即時且便利的服務可初步提昇監控品質,加強公共安全。

In this paper, UPnP-based license plate recognition (ULPR) is developed for public safety. To overcome the problems encountered in traditional license plate recognition (LPR) using statistics approach, the proposed system employees intelligent computing technology, such neural networks, to offer a flexible and robust pattern recognition. The developed system ULPR is composed of tow main components called recognition module (RM) and the alerting module (AM). RM is in charge of (1) image capturing (2) plate positioning (3) image segmentation (4) plate recognition (5) recognition learning. AM is in charge of (1) discovering new-attached devices (2) identifying the users and (3) message alerting. Thus the camera on server can capture images to identify plates and send users with results through the UPnP Network. Besides, a Back-propagation neural network is designed to be trained and to learn the diverse plate images. Through a three-layer BPN, all numeric and alphabetic images captured from real vehicles are fed to train. The training data set is composed of lots of irregular patterns, including screwing; tilting and shrinking patterns. The experimental results show the developed system achieves an accuracy of 93% for insides testing. According to the experimental results, the system demonstrates a prototype for detecting suspicious vehicles to support public safety.