Title: 可應用於區域網路之動態主機狀態監視系統

Keywords: 網路管理;區域網路;WEB介面;主機監視 personal network management;Local-Area Network;WEB-based interface;dynamic host monitoring system

Abstract: 在現今的網路上,有各種不同的通訊協定與不同廠牌之連線設備將區域網路和廣域網路緊緊繫連著,形成一個錯综複雜的網路。為使網際網路能為使用者帶來便利性,則必須透過適當的網路管理。所以,如何即時且有效地掌握網路情況,並適時處置與控制網路,對於網路管理者而言,是必須時時刻刻注意與關心的重要課題。而且,除了管理者需要瞭解到網路的使用狀態,一般的使用者也需要瞭解。因為讓一般使用者可以容易去利用系統公開、即時及動態的資訊瞭解現行網路的狀態,可以使網路主機達到互相監視的目的。但是,現今的網路監視系統,往往只針對網路管理者的需求所開發出來,無法去滿足一般使用者的需求,加上一般使用者缺乏對專業網路監視系統的深入的瞭解,繁雜的操作介面,更使得網路管理者的管理工作成為沉重的負荷,而且也無法讓一般的使用者去輔助管理者,並提高網路管理的效益。

在諸多的異質網路架構下,區域網路是廣域網路的基礎,所以,如何有效地管理區域網路是重要的工作。所以,本論文提出一個易用、有效的區域網路主機狀態監視系統,提供區域網路內部的使用者,能夠即時監視區域網路內各主機的動態的資訊。在此系統中,我們整合現在Linux系統內常見的網路偵測指令,例如:PING、ARP、Tcpdump、NMAP與Crontab,來達到即時監視區域網路內(一)、開機主機的IP位址、MAC資訊與開放的網路服務;(二)、封包傳送及接收的流向;(三)、隱藏主機的資訊;(四)、ARP廣播封包的數量。透過上述的量測值,並可以立即得知現行區域網路主機的動態資訊。此一整合系統的開發,提供區域網路內部使用者一項有用的網路監視工具,並且透過WEB介面,讓區域網路主機的動態資訊,可以更即時、公開及透明,也將有助於管理者及使用者分析目前區域網路的狀況。

Internet is a complex network composing of various layered protocols and network equipment to connect worldwide WANs and LANs together. Network management is sufficient to facilitate for an effective and efficient network for Internet users. Although network management is a definite professional and administrated by well-trained experts, there are more and more demands on providing transparent network status for network users. Therefore, it is very important for users to monitor the real-timedynamic of networks, particularly in LANs. Thus, the issue regarding to effective monitoring a local LAN becomes significant. In this paper, we propose a simple and effective LAN dynamic host monitoring system for in-LAN users to monitor dynamic network information. This developed system integrates Ping, ARP, Tcpdump, NMAP and Crontab from Linux’s network tool kits to monitor real time network status. The monitored network information includes (1) IP, MAC and its available network services of active hosts in this local LAN; (2) route used to send and receive packets; (3) hidden server information; (4) amount of ARP broadcast packets; can be derived from this monitoring system. This integrated tool kit is also presented by WEB-based interface to provide web users with dynamic, instant and public network information. The real-time information will be beneficial for users to be aware of current network status.