Title: 可支援長距離網路上高速傳輸之動態TCP Vegas設計

Keywords: 壅塞控制;高速傳輸;長距離網路;TCP Vegas;服務品質保障 congestion control;high-speed transmission;long-distance network;TCP Vegas;quality of services

Abstract: 本文主要目的是以不同於目前標準TCP演算法(TCP New Reno)的TCP Vegas機制為基礎,利用量測來回傳輸時間Round-Trip Time(RTT)數值來計算連線實際吞吐量,並比較其與預計吞吐量之間差異值與α、β兩數值之間的差異,透過差異值與其預設上、下限的關係,來評估目前網路壅塞情況,以及動態調整TCP Vegas的視窗大小、另外之α、β值的方式,解決標準TCP Vegas在長距離高傳輸頻寬網路環境中,兩端點連線之間的頻寬吞吐量過小問題。本論文中,吾人捨棄傳統TCP所採用以封包遺失作為調節依據的作法,改採利用RTT量測值的變動差異與預設控制範圍(α、β)之關係來評估目前網路壅塞程度,並籍此作為傳送端cwnd提結的機制。其次,雖然此方式可較標準TCP的加法遞增乘式遞減(AIMD)機制來得有效率,但所設定控制範圍參數(α、β)如為固定值容易造成cwnd的管理過於保守,此一特性將使長距離連線無法有效的充分利用高速網路頻寬。因此本文提出可適用長距離網路的動態TCP Vegas設計方法,可以藉由動態調整的α、β值,可以不斷地因應目前網路通道的變化,改變cwnd管理方式來提高頻寬使用率。透過模擬實驗的驗證,顯示所提方式在不同傳輸距離、不同傳輸頻寬的狀況下,在點對點吞吐量上,針對瓶頸鏈路之頻寬分別為100Mbps、155Mbps及622Mbps時,量測到本機制可改善標準TCP Vegas吞吐量倍率分別為7.13、11.87及27.79倍,平均改善標準TCP Vegas倍率為15.597倍,由此可證實本機制可有效善目前標準TCP Vegas的效能。

The main purpose of this research is to propose a new scheme to improve the throughput of long-distance TCP connections. The proposed scheme is a variation of TCP Vegas. Differing from the current standard TCP algorithms (TCP New Reno), the proposed scheme uses Round-Trip Time (RTT) to derive the actual throughput of the target connection. According to the difference between the actual throughput and the desired throughput, the congestion window size is adjusted to either speed op or slow down the TCP connection. For efficient response, the strategy of window-adjustment is composed four parts to meet the requirements of four stages of a TCP connection. We improve the constant-interval approach of TCP Vegas. In the new scheme, dynamic adjustment of TCP Vegas α, β value is designated to enhance the throughput of the standard TCP Vegas. Simulation results show that in various conditions of bandwidth and distance, the proposed scheme effectively improves the throughput of standard TCP Vegas. Besides, the analysis of fairness among homogenous and heterogenous TCP connections is also presented.