Title: 基於Web之多媒體訊息推播服務設計與實作

Keywords: 推播服務;多媒體訊息;RSS; Push Service;Multi-media message;RSS

Abstract: 隨著全球行動通訊的技術提升與基礎建置的完善,促使GPRS、3G及3.5G(HSDPA)等無線網路的行動加值服務蓬勃發展,目前行動加值服務種類繁多,但使用率最高的辸然是一些較為基本的服務類如文字簡訊、來電答鈴、下載鈴聲/圖案等。因此有「擁有著進步的行動裝置與完善的電信服務,確使用原始的行動服務」的現象產生。因此,本論文便提出在行動裝置上提供基於之Web多媒體訊息推播服務設計與實作。

本論文主要貢獻為結合RSS閱覽器、e-mail和多媒體訊息三種常用於網際網路與行動網路的服務, 提供更多元的服務內容,同時將收集的資訊加以輕量化,有助於減低行動裝置傳輸的成本。本架構提出二階段推播(Push)的方式,作法為先透過文字簡訊(SMS)來完成通知使用者的目的,並在文字簡訊中加入系統網站的位址,讓使用者可透過開啟行動裝置中的瀏覽器(browser)進入系統網站,以網頁之方式來做為最後的呈現,因此在行動裝置上無需安裝特定終端程式,在行動裝置中只需有瀏覽器(browser)便可觀看與使用。該網站為針對行動裝置所設計。使得在行動裝置上有較佳的介面與操作性。因此整合三種網路資訊服務且以網頁做為呈現方式,這樣的設計提升服務範圍外更具方便性、即時性與多元的服務,為本論文之研究價值。

This research is designed to combine various facilities in web-based push service of multi-media, inclusive of RSS, e-mail, and multi-media message, in order to practice more abundant services on Internet and wireless network. Meanwhile, the collecting data in Web-based Push Service of Multi-media is lightened in this design in order to decrease the cost of installing transmissions. The framework of this research is based on two stages of web-based push service to inform the user through Short Message Service combined with the address of URL on web to make users enter the web system and check the data easily only through the browser of mobile phones. Therefore, all kinds of web pages can be surfed quickly only with a simple browser on the mobile phone without any installation of a particular client application on the phone. Such design of this research provides a more convenient, up-dated, multivariate service.