Title: 基於主題地圖技術之數位學習系統與XTM轉換工具之實現

Keywords: 數位學習;語意建構;主題地圖;知識管理;學習內容導引;XTM e-Learning;Semantic Building;Topic Maps;Knowledge Management;Learn Navigation;XTM

Abstract: 網際網路讓學習活動的進行不必受到時空限制,如何讓線上學習者在進行自我學習時能更有組織與效率是一個重要的議題。本研究提出「主題地圖式數位學習系統及XTM轉譯演算法」,以主題地圖技術建構學習內容於數位學習系統上,使學習主題呈現網狀的知識架構,其目的為改善傳統數位學習階層式目錄裡固定的學習順序,提供主題地圖式的結構化學習策略讓學習者更容易將新知識與舊有知識建立關聯,並且讓每一個學習者透過主題關聯做為學習導引,選擇學習方向並調整學習的內容,產生個人的學習歷程。而XTM轉譯演算法提供一個資料庫與XTM文件之間的轉譯技術,讓主題地圖工具可透過連接資料庫便可取用XTM文件內資料,也可將資料庫內容取出為XTM文件,方便其他主題地圖工具存取使用。為驗證其系統使用之學習成效,本研究以文藻外語學院中修習「研究寫作」課程的英文系學生做為研究的對象,探討學生使用主題地圖式的數位學習系統是否比傳統階層式目錄學習系統做為課後學習輔助工具有較高的學習效益,並以學生課後的研究寫作文章結構表現做為學習成效進行探討。在此實驗中發現使用主題地圖式數位學習系統的學習者較使用傳統階層式目錄學習系統的學習者在寫作結構的表現上更為優異。而本研究所提出XTM轉譯演算法可讓3256個標籤以內的XTM文件達到百分之百的成功轉譯。

On Internet, learning activity has not been limited by time and space. How to make an efficient online learning system for various learners with individual learning strategies is a critical and important issue of educations in future. In this thesis, we develop a new approach based on Topic Maps technology to personalized e-learning scheme. This study aims at improving the hierarchical-based learning contents of traditional e-learning to dynamically organize a personal learning navigation with knowledge structure of learning contents. Through Topic Maps-based learning assistance, learners will benefit from the association of new knowledge with old knowledge more easily. This scheme effectively provides leaning navigation for learners. According to distinct learning ability of learners, learners are allowed to choose their individual strategy to establish their own leaning paths. Another contribution of this work is the implementation of XTM translation tools. Traditionally, XTM is a closed format defined by Topic Maps Forum. Topic Maps in the format of XTM are only readable to specific editors and viewers, such as TM4L editor/viewer. In this work, a translator is developed to translate XTM files between SQL databases and TM4L editor. Such a translator frees the portability of XTM data and promotes the applicability of Topic Maps on Internet. In XTM translation, an algorithm is built and verified for lots of XTM documents and SQL databases. XTM documents are easily and efficiently translated into database. Also a new XTM document can be retrieved from the database.

In evaluation of the proposed e-learning system, we set up a web-based Topic Maps e-learning system for the college students of the course named as research writing. In the half-year evaluation, we investigate and compare the learning performances of learners with Topic Maps approach and traditional hierarchical-based approach. As results, it has been proved that the learners using Topic Maps have better achievement than learners using a hierarchical-based e-learning system. In XTM translations, the developed translator has the ability of manipulating the XTM documents with 500~3500 tags. The ratio of successful translation is 100% with respective to document scales.