Title: 利用自由軟體建置一符合中小學生使用之線上競賽式遊戲學習系統

Keywords: 遊戲式學習;綜合科目;數位學習; Game-Based Learning;Integrated Science;E-Learning

Abstract: 遊戲式學習廣泛的被運用在教育領域中,欲建置一套遊戲式學習系統相當耗費時間與資源。本研究即是運用自由軟體中之遊戲與網路引擎,結合學科專家所設計之題庫教材與美工人員所設計之人物與場景,建置一符合中小學生使用之遊戲學習系統,以輔助學生進行學習。並且加入線上遊戲吸引學生族群的特性與競爭因素,以改善學生在此類型的學習上新奇效應之問題,提高學生的學習興趣與成效。實驗過程是採用準實驗研究法,對象是屏東縣某一國中的兩個班級,將兩班級的學生分成實驗組與控制組。實驗組讓學生利用課餘時間透過系統上線學習教材,控制組則將教材以紙本講義或作業的方式發放。並且於實驗結束後,讓實驗組填寫問卷以進行分析與了解。實驗結果顯示,學生對於線上競賽式的遊戲學習方式有高度正向興趣。且經由量化的結果得知,此學習模式能有效的讓學生主動上線學習,學生在學習成效上亦有明顯進步。

Game-Based Learning is being widely used in the field of education. To construct such a system needs considerable time and resources. The purpose of this research is to construct a Game-Based Learning system for junior and elementary school students by using game engine and network engine from freeware, combined with materials of questions designed by academic experts, characters and scenes designed by art staff. And to improve Novel Effect when students using this method of learning and to maximize the interest and learning effectiveness , we done this by implementing the factors that attracts young students and help to compete themselves from the On-Line Games. The experimental process is using the quasi-experimental method with two seventh grade classes and dividing into experimental group and the control group. The experimental group gets online to learn with system after school, and materials is released to the control group by papers or homework. To analyze and understand the result, the experimental group is going to fill out questionnaires after experiment. The results shows we find the students are more interested in this kind of online contest Game-Based Learning than the traditional way. Finally, we can understand that this kind of learning is more active and effective for students to get online to learn in quantitative results, and the improvement of learning outcomes from students are also more obvious.