Title: UWB接收器前端元件設計

Keywords: 超寬頻;天線;濾波器 UWB;Antenna;Filter

Abstract: 本論文以802.15.3a 作為研究主題,探討的內容涵蓋802.15.3a架構與射頻電路設計與實現。為此研究及製作超寬頻接收器前端系統模型,並利用現階段各種製作寬頻化的技巧,將之應用在此系統所規劃的超寬頻天線,寬頻帶低雜訊放大器及帶通濾波器,並且利用現成的元件實現。

在本文所提出的射頻電路元件以2:1 VSWR的定義下,可操作於3 GHz到5 GHz頻帶內,用於UWB與WiMAX等在此頻段內的系統。在接收器前端電路之天線的部分採用GCPW型式,利用簡單三角形與方形結構組成,並且達到超寬頻的效果;濾波器則採用缺陷型接地結構以達到縮小化的要求,並可透過改變其共振槽之長度,達到控制頻率為目的,再來則是低雜訊放大器第一級利用Philips公司之矽電晶體BFG425W與第二級增益放大器AGB3303,進而完成前端電路的組合,並且針對前端各電路模擬與實作做分析比較。

The content for this article comprise the discussion of architecture of 802.15.3a, RF circuit design and implementation. For this study to make the model of Ultra-WideBand Receiver Front-End System, we use a variety of techniques for fabricating various broadband-based element at present, including Ultra-WideBand antenna, wideband low-noise amplifier and band-pass filter.

In this article, the proposed RF circuit elements meet the definition of 2:1 VSWR, operational frequency of 3GHz to 5GHz for UWB and WiMAX band system. The antenna part in receiver front-end circuit adopt GCPW type, which is composed of simple triangle and square structure, and it can be achieved the purpose of Ultra-WideBand. Filters use defective ground structure in order to reach the requirement of miniaturization, and it can control the frequency via changing length of resonance slot. Low noise amplifier design using BFG425W silicon transistors of Philips as first stage and AGB3303 as Gain Block Amplifier of the second stage. To complete the combination of front-end circuit implemented, and compare with simulation for analysis.