Title: IEEE 802.16系統中適用於里德所羅門碼之改良型步階解碼法

Keywords: 里德所羅門碼;步階式解碼;正交振幅調變; Reed-Solomon codes;Step-by-step decoding;QAM

Abstract: 錯誤更正碼在通訊系統上扮演了一個重要的角色,而其中的里德所羅門碼(Reed-Solomon,簡稱RS)對於叢群錯誤有相當好的錯誤更正能力,因此RS碼成為非常流行的通道編碼之一。

本論文以一種結合步階式解碼與2m-QAM調變系統的方法來降低RS碼的解碼複雜度。傳統的RS解碼法需要較高的疊代及徵候矩陣計算,所以在高解碼能力無法被廣泛利用。相較於傳統RS步階解碼法,本文提出的方法在解碼時只需要(2m-1)分之一倍的疊代次數,所以它的計算複雜度明顯的低於傳統RS步階解碼法。

Error control coding play an important role in digital communication system. The Reed-Solomon codes contain good error correction capability to solve the burst errors, so RS codes has become a popular channel coding scheme.

This thesis proposes a low-complexity decoding algorithm for Reed-Solomon codes which combines a modified step-by-step decoder with 2m-QAM system. The conventional step-by-step decoding algorithm has not been widely used for RS codes because of high iteration and calculation of syndrome matrix determinant. The computational complexity of this decoder is less than the conventional step-by-step decoder because it reduces the computations of iteration-calculation of testing the error values by a factor of (2m-1).