Title: 衛星通訊系統中多重接取技術之研究

Keywords: 封包預留多重擷取;多重擷取控制;訊號傳送往返延遲; PRMA;MAC;RTD

Abstract: 在無線行動通訊系統上提供多媒體服務一直是通訊產業一項重要的發展趨勢,為了因應這項服務的趨勢,國際電信聯盟(International Telecommunication Union,ITU)近幾年來大力提倡發展 IMT2000 計畫。在 IMT2000 計畫中,主要是希望把不同種類的媒體整合到同一個系統之中,並且如果能夠整合地面通訊與衛星通訊系統,我們期望能達成一種隨時隨地都能提供使用者的理想通訊環境。因此,若是能夠在衛星通訊系統上使用一般的地面通訊系統的技術,對於衛星通訊系統與一般地面通訊系統的整合工作將相當有幫助。本論文在探討在衛星通訊環境下,採用一般地面通訊系統上的多重擷取控制(Multiple Access Control,MAC)規約之可行性,並且針對衛星通訊系統上訊號傳送往返延遲(Round Trip Delay,RTD)較長的特性,來探討幾個多重擷取控制技術的效能。

To provide multimedia services in mobile communications is an important trend in the telecommunication industry. In order to face these urgent service requirements, international Telecommunication Union(ITU)has paid a lot of attention on the development of the project of IMT2000. The main requirement of IMT2000 is to integrate different media into a unique system, furthermore, provide a communication environment that people can communicate with each other at anytime, anywhere. To achieve this goal, a combination of satellite and terrain communication systems is expected. Consequently, it is desire that the satellite communication systems can adopt the techniques used in the terrain communication systems. The main topic of the thesis is to investigate the application of the multiple access control protocols used in terrain communication systems to the satellite communication systems. Furthermore, we analyze the performance of multiple access control protocols in the inborn characteristics of long round trip delay(RTD)in satellite communications.