Title: 交叉指狀微帶線帶通濾波器之研究

Keywords: 帶通濾波器;傳輸零點;擇定饋入;步階阻抗;灌孔;寬頻帶 bandpass filter;transmission zero;tapped line;Stepped Impedance Resonator;via;broadband

Abstract: 在無線通訊的射頻通訊設備中,微波帶通濾波器是一個重要的且不可或缺的元件,在整個系統中佔有相當的地位。本論文引用交叉指狀(Interdigital)結構為研究之基礎,透過結構之探討,研究出趨近於理想帶通濾波器響應之微帶線濾波器。利用擇定饋入(Tapped line)方式使其產生多個傳輸零點(Transmission zeros);步階阻抗式(Stepped Impedance Resonators)共振腔的設計使其體積縮小、產生極寬之截止頻帶(Stopband),成功的將截止頻帶推展至中心頻率的五倍處;灌孔(Via)技術的設計促使體積下降,獲得極寬之通帶,有效地將相對頻寬(Fractional bandwidth)提升至60%以上。因此在本研究中提出擇定饋入型交叉指狀帶通濾波器、步階阻抗式交叉指狀帶通濾波器、灌孔型交叉指狀帶通濾波器等濾波器之技術,並於文中探討其結構,分析出影響濾波器響應之重要結構因子,且成功的分析出灌孔與頻寬關係之經驗公式。

In the RF front-end of a modern communication system, bandpass filters with wide stopband and high selectivity are usually required to enhance the overall circuit performance. In the thesis, the interdigital structure is primarily concerned in process of investigating arts of the bandpass filter. To approach perfect bandpass filter response, several kinds of improved structures are demonstrated. The creation of multiple transmission zeros are required in achieving the characteristic of high selectivity. Based on that, the filters with using tapped line are introduced into the discussion. Also, the structure of stepped impedance resonators is proposed in reducing component’s size and getting ultra wide stopband. The filter may have a very wide stopband up to 5fc. The use of via technology can reduce size and broaden factional wide band over 60% effectively. The cooperation of tap pseudo-interdigital bandpass filter with stepped impedance resonator of pseudo-interdigital bandpass filter and via pseudo-interdigital bandpass filter are studied in the research