Title: WLAN 802.11b/g雙向放大器之研究

Keywords: 無線區域網路;放大器;中繼器;強波器; WLAN;Booster

Abstract: 摘要

通訊科技至今仍為各國發展之重點,其所帶來的商機無限,行動通訊系統的建立,帶動了無線區域迴路的發展,各個行動通訊公司投入大型無線網路基地台的鋪設,在一些公眾服務單位,如學校、公民營機關、捷運站、咖啡廳、百貨公司、餐廳等據點,都已架設小型無線網路基地台,使網路無線化,於任何時刻都可以透過無線區域網路(WLAN)上網獲得資訊,但以目前IEEE802.11g 2.4GHz最高資料傳輸率可達到54Mbps,其傳輸距離的限制,在無障礙空間下的傳輸距離小於100公尺,在有障礙空間下的傳輸距離小於數十公尺,使得IEEE802.11g雖擁有高速的傳輸速率,卻無法有效覆蓋通訊區域,容易形成通訊死角與盲區,這些區域會造成使用者傳輸速率變慢,甚至形成斷訊情形,因此如果架設更多無線網路基地台與接收器以提高涵蓋率,同時也增加了龐大的成本。

本論文研製之WLAN 802.11b/g雙向放大器,其頻率範圍為2.4~2.4835 GHz之ISM頻段,傳輸增益達到29dB,接收端的增益亦有11dB,雜訊指數小於3.7dB,資料傳輸率維持在15Mbps左右,輸出功率小於1W,至少延長兩倍傳輸距離,不僅可以增加雙向的增益,而且可以補償射頻電纜線所造成的損失,進而延伸無線傳輸距離,並大幅的降低安裝無線網路基地台之成本,同時減少了通訊死角與盲區的限制,改善現有的通信品質,不管是在傳送或接收上,碼框錯誤率也會相對的降低許多。

Abstract

Focal point that communication science and technology still develop for various countries so far, the business opportunity brought by it is limitless, setting-up of the mobile communication system, have driven the development of the wireless local area network, What each mobile communication company puts into the large-scale base station of WLAN laying, in some public service organizations, such as the school, publicly-owned and private organ, station , coffee shop , department store , restaurant ,etc, have already erected the small-scale base station of WLAN, make the network wireless, can surf the Net and obtain information through the WLAN always in any time, IEEE802.11g 2.4GHz supreme transmitting rate of materials can reach 54Mbps at present, the restriction of the transmit distance, the distance of transmission under the space without hitch is smaller than 100 meters, the transmission distance under having obstacle space is smaller than several dozen meters, although IEEE802.11g have high-speed transmitting rate, but it is unable to cover the communication area effectively, Cause user's transmitting rate to slacken, even make signal break off, if erect more Access Point and adapter in order to improve the containing rate, increased the huge cost too at the same time .

Develop its WLAN 802.11b/g booster in this thesis, Its frequency range is ISM frequency band of 2.4~4835 GHz, transmitting gain can get up to 29dB, the Receive gain also having 11dB , Noise Figure less than 3.7dB, data rate keep on 15Mbps, output power less than 1W, so not only increase bi-directional gain, but also can compensate for RF cable losses, and then extend wireless transmitted distance , and install the cost of the Access Point in reducing by a wide margin , improve existing communication quality, no matter transmitting or receiving, also can reduce Frame Error Rate.