Title: GSM 通信系統於高速鐵路環境下問題與改善方法之探討

Keywords: 多重路徑衰落;傳播通道;細胞切換;分集技術

Abstract: 台灣高速鐵路計劃即將於2005年10月興建完工, 通車營運最高時速為250~300 Km/hr, 通行列車上需提供旅客公共通信設備. 然而火車在高速移動環境下, 無線電波傳播受 fading的衰弱, 多重路徑的干擾, 路徑的損耗和都卜勒頻移等影響 以及基站細胞切換過於頻繁, 而產生過高的斷話率及過低的接通率,降低通信服務品質。

本篇論文是針對火車在高速移動下 所衍生之相關技術問題及無線通訊系統之相應性能, 加以深入分析探討. 在不改變目前行動電話業者之基地台相關硬體設備前提下,提供可行性及緩和影響的解決方案, 以期改善手機用戶於高速移動環境下的通信服務品質.

Taiwan High Speed Rail (HSR) System, the nation’s first high speed train, is expected to reach a speed of up to 300 kph. The 345 Km high speed railway linking the capital Taipei and southern Kaohsiung city is slated to begin commercial operation in October 2005.

However, the high-speed trains present a number of challenges and possibilities when it comes to the provision of mobile radio services.

There are several factor influences radio communication quality such as fading, multipath delay, doppler shift and pathloss, due to the special environment that is the HSR train track and Mobile Station high speed moving. For HSR train track, the radio signal is reflected by cutting, bridge and hills, so the received signal usually consists of a direct signal and delayed echo. InterSymbol Interference (ISI) then occurs if the delay amounts to a major part of the symbol time. This results in severe distortion of data. A fast moving mobile will require a large number of handovers when moving in a mobile network, which may degrade the speech quality and increase the risk such as dropped calls etc.