Title: 數位電視DVB-T光纖中繼器與天線設計之研究

Keywords: 中繼器;光發射機;光接收機;槽孔天線 repeater;optical transmitter;optical receiver;slot antenna

Abstract: 在國內DVB-C數位信號傳送在光纖有線電視系統已逐步取代類比有線電視系統,而以數位電視DVB-T信號傳輸光纖通訊系統中卻尚未見討論。因此本文採用光纖來傳輸DVB-T標準信號。在文中,我們首先探討以光纖中繼器來傳輸數位電視訊號之特性以及可行性。研究結果發現,當數位電視DVB-T訊號送入光發射機,經由單模光纖傳送10km後送入到光接收機,並由RF Cable線接上數位機上盒接收數位電視訊息。我們發現,當數位電視訊號經單模光纖傳送10km後,訊號有明顯得衰減,必須在光發射機前加上前置放大器,方能清楚地接收數位電視影像,來達到遠距離傳輸。本論文主要分為兩部分,第一部分主要為適用於數位電視DVB-T系統光纖中繼器之研究(包含光發射機及光接收機)與相關規範測試,在數位調制測試條件下,進行鄰近與重疊通道訊號干擾情形下之保護比例測試項目,能夠完全符合DVB-T數位電視系統的規範。

第二部份則是射頻天線設計分析,在射頻技術上設計天線經由天線應用上的頻段來設計不同的天線利用平面天線原理,在由軟體搭配來設計實用的天線來達到目的,本論文所設計的天線為槽孔天線,實作量測與模擬出來的天線可達到所要求的結果。

In this research, we use optical fiber to transfer DVB-T standard signal. First, probe into characteristic and feasibility of transferring digital TV signal with optical fiber repeater. For this research result, when digital TV DVB-T signal enter into the optical transmitter through transferring for 10km with single mode optical fiber to optical receiver and then connecting to the optical transmitter with RF cable to receive digital TV message. Digital TV signal transferring for 10km with single-mode optical fiber, the signal had obviously decayed. We must add on prefixed magnifier in front of the optical transmitter and make it can clearly receive digital TV video to reach long-distance transmission. This thesis was divided into two parts. First part was focused on the research about optical fiber repeater which was suitable for digital TV DVB-T system (including optical transmitter and optical receiver) and relevant criterion testing.