Title: CMOS寬頻低雜訊放大器晶片之研製

Keywords: 低雜訊放大器;超寬頻;積體電路;射頻;晶片設計; LNA;UWB;WiMax;WiFi;CMOS

Abstract: 本論文針對UWB與WiMAX通訊規格設計了兩枚CMOS寬頻低雜訊放大器,第一枚為應用於3-5Ghz之超寬頻低雜訊放大器,使用聯華電子公司(UMC) 0.18um CMOS製程設計完成。第二枚為應用於WiFi/WiMAX頻段之低雜訊放大器,使用台灣積體電路製造公司(TSMC) 0.18um CMOS製程設計完成。以上晶片皆透過國家晶片系統設計中心(Chip Implementation Center, CIC)下線製作,並進行量測。

結果顯示本設計之3-5Ghz之超寬頻低雜訊放大器模擬結果為在13.48mW功率消耗下,增益約為11dB,雜訊低於3dB之特性。另一枚WiFi/WiMAX頻段之低雜訊放大器晶片模擬結果在功率消耗16.44mW下,增益分別為16與13dB,雜訊指數少於3dB。實際量測結果與模擬差異度不大,造成差異度的原因主要是來自於製程偏移所致。

In this thesis, two CMOS Wide-band low noise amplifiers were designed for UWB and WiMAX specifications. The first circuit was designed at 3-5GHz using 0.18um CMOS process. Second circuit was designed for WiFi/WiMAX application using 0.18um CMOS process.

In this work, it showed 13.48mW power consumption, 11dB gain and noise figure less than 3dB for 3-5GHz UWB LNA. Another circuit exhibited 16.44mW power consumption, 16dB and 13dB gain and noise figure less than 3dB for WiFi/WiMAX application. The difference between simulation and measurement is from the deviation of manufacture in IC fab.