Title: RFID類比前端與天線之研製

Keywords: 無線射頻辨識系統;前端硬體類比電路之設計;天線; RFID System;RF Analog Front-End circuit;RFID antenna

Abstract: 無線射頻辨識系統(Radio Frequency Identification System; RFID)是一種將無線射頻技術引用在ID識別功能上的組合,利用微小的電子式標籤(RFID Tag)將資料訊號經由射頻傳輸技術回傳至感應辨識系統(RFID Reader)辨識資訊,以達到具有遠距、輕巧、便利、快速、具穿透性的優勢。一個完整的無線射頻辨識系統(Radio Frequency Identification System; RFID)系統主要應包含三樣組件之設計: 無線射頻辨識標籤(RFID Tag)、感應辨識系統(RFID Reader)以及天線(Antenna)三部份的設計。其中無線射頻辨識標籤與感應辨識系統的設計上又可略分為前端硬體類比電路之設計與後端軟體編解碼之設計,而天線的設計上,主要依具使用頻段上的不同,可略分為感應耦合式(Inductive coupling)天線與反向散射耦合式(Backscatter Coupling)天線這兩種設計。而本篇論文的研究方向將著重於討論RFID系統中前端硬體類比電路整合與其天線之研製,後端軟體數位訊號編解碼與加密的部份將不設篇幅探討,文中另一個研究的重點在於研製可適用於高頻微波(Microwave)頻段RFID系統的天線之設計,以符合國際規範2.45GHz/5.8GHz ISM bands (2.400-2.4835GHz)與(5.725-5.875GHz)做為設計的架構探討。本論文中將提出的新型式的平板天線,具有多頻段整合、低成本、輕薄短小、結構簡易、易於製程等多項優點,所以此天線具有高經濟價值的優勢,而在此天線的實測參數中,在每一個頻段規範內,都具有良好的阻抗匹配(Impedance Matching)和輻射場型(radiation pattern)外亦具有極高的天線增益(antenna gain),都在下文中一一呈現。

RFID System is one kind of Radio Frequency techonolog which can be used in identification system. It comprises RFID Tag and RFID Reader, which comunicate with each other by electromagnetic coupling. The advantages of RFID are long distance transfering, light, fast speed, and penetration ability. A complete RFID system has three basic components; RFID Tag, RFID Reader, and Antenna. RFID Tag and RFID Reader can be separated into RF Analog Front-End circuit and Digital Format Function circuit. About the antenna designs, there are diffent frequencies with different radio radiation techonolog. It can be Inductive coupling radiation or Backscatter coupling radiation design. This article will focus on discussing about RFID RF Analog Front-End circuit and Antenna design, the Digital Format Function will not be included in our research. Another research point is how to design the RFID antenna that can be used in microwave frequency. The microwave frequency is with International Standard in 2.45GHz ISM bands and in 5.8GHz ISM bands. In this article, we will talk about the new substrate of patch antenna, which has multiple frequencies combination, tiny architectonic, easy manufacture, and convenient integration. The new substrate of patch antenna has very high value of economy because of its low costing to manufacture, easy to produce and simple structure. Also, in this antenna's measure parameters, the new substrate of patch antenna has the best impedance matching, radiation pattern and the highest antenna gain in every frequency ranges. Please follow our article and you will see the new technology of antenna world.