Title: 混成積體電路與晶片製程之混波器設計與實作

Keywords: 混波器;混成積體電路;晶片; Mixer;Hybrid;COMS

Abstract: 本論文之研究分為二個部份,第一個部份為應用混成積體電路設計2.4GHz之降頻混波器,其前級採用威爾金森功率結合器,後級結合BJT電晶體應用自給偏壓的方式所設計LNA,訊號經由功率結合器結合後經由放大器利用電晶體的非線性特性加以混波,此功率結合器製作之主動混波器轉換增益為6dB,隔離度LO-RF Isolation 約35.1dB、LO-IF Isolation 約27.28dB,同時具有優良的隔離度與具有好的增益。

第二部份包含以晶片製程應用TSMC 0.18μm 1P6M CMOS製程,研製應用於802.11a WLAN ,架構為疊接偶次諧之波混波器,轉換增益4.78dB,雜訊指數10.4dB之5GHz頻帶之降頻混波器,以及應用於X Band架構為雙平衡式吉伯特混波器,轉換增益12dB,雜訊指數23.6dB之10GHz頻帶之降頻混波器。

This thesis includes two subjects, which are 2.4GHz down-conversion hybrid mixer and microwave CMOS integrated mixer. In the 2.4GHz down-conversion hybrid mixer, the circuit comprises Wilkinson power divider and a low noise amplifier (LNA) using self bias BJT design. The active hybrid mixer performs superior characteristics including 6dB conversion gain, 35.1dB LO-RF isolation and 27.28dB LO-IF isolation.

The proposed microwave CMOS integrated mixer was realized using TSMC 0.18μm 1P6M CMOS process. The 5GHz mixer designed for 802.11a WLAN application is characterized of low voltage folded cascode configuration and can provide only even harmonics. This mixer performs superior characteristics including 4.78dB conversion gain, 10.4dB noise figure. The second CMOS circuit is 10GHz low power Gilbert mixer specified for X band application. The performance of this mixer contains 12dB conversion gain and 23.6dB noise figure.