Title: PCB與CMOS製程之壓控振盪器電路的設計與製作

Keywords: 壓空震盪器 VCO

Abstract: 本論文針對802.11b、802.11g和802.16a通訊規格設計包含步階阻抗多階微帶線帶通濾波器、混成積體電路壓控振盪器以及CMOS設計壓控振盪器,其中步階阻抗多階微帶線帶通濾波器可藉由改變傳輸線阻抗來控制二次諧波往高頻推移至四倍頻以上,高阻抗比的SIR可以增加截止頻帶的衰減能力。

壓控振盪器包含以混成積體電路設計與製作colpitts-VCO輸出功率5dBm,可調頻寬約5%,另一以CMOS-0.18μm製程設計分別以低相位雜訊和低電壓之八相位輸出的壓控振盪器。其中低電壓之八相位輸出的壓控振盪器特色為當LO頻率和RF頻率混波時八個相位可使LO頻率為RF頻率的四分之ㄧ,設計高頻時只提供四分之ㄧ頻率即可達到其效果更能降低高頻時的雜訊和寄生效應的影響。

This thesis is mainly divided into three parts that were designed for 802.11b, 802.11g and 802.16a specifications, respectively. The first part is about bandpass filters containing high order stepped impedance resonator (SIR) of various geometries. This SIR band pass filter is characterized of superior out of band suppression.

The second part focuses on implemented Colpitts-VCO using PCB process, which can achieve 5dBm output power with 5% tuning range at 2.4GHz. The last part includes the low phase-noise LC-VCO and the low voltage octa-phase LC-VCO, which were designed with CMOS 0.18μm technology. The low voltage octa-phase LC-VCO features that the LO signal frequency is only one fourth of the RF signal frequency so as to reduce high frequency parasitism.