Title: DVB-T數位電視調諧器之中頻測試器設計與實現

Keywords: 數位電視 DVB-T;I2C

Abstract: 由於目前DVB-T(Digital Video Broadcasting-Terrestrial,歐洲數位電視之陸地廣播規範)數位電視調諧器所使用的測試設備非常昂貴,因此本文研製一台數位電視中頻測試器,能達到製作成本低,且可以讓使用者變更控制,使此測試器適合於生產線上使用。經過實測之結果可以驅動唐姆笙(Thomson)、英飛凌(Infineon)、崗大(Cometch)等各式各樣的調諧器。再者,本測試器是經由個人電腦、I2C介面電路及以Visual Basic 6為基礎驅動控制軟體,來驅動數位電視調諧器,經由頻譜分析儀可以測試中頻特性,若遇到不同製造商的電路或晶片的更改,可以快速經由軟體的設定及硬體跳接達到測試的目的。

The testing equipment for the digital television tuners under DVB-T (Digital Video Broadcasting-Terrestrial) standards is still very expensive nowadays. This thesis presents a simple and cheap IF testing system of digital television tuners. The advantages of the system can reduce the cost of manufacture, be easy to control by user and suitable for the uses of the production line. After some practical applications, it can drive many kinds of tuners produced by Thomson, Infineon, Contech companies, and so on. In addition, the configuration of this system is composed of personal computer, I2C interface circuits, and Visual Basic 6.0 software. The IF signal characteristic of digital television tuners is extracted by the testing system and a spectrum analyzer. When the application circuit or chip systems are changed, we can still achieve the testing goal via a simple software setting and a patch cord technology.