Title: ZnO/LiNbO3表面聲波振盪器之研製暨感測應用研究

Keywords: 氧化鋅;鈮酸鋰;表面聲波振盪器;表面聲波;感測器; ZnO;LiNbO3;SAW oscillators;SAW;sensor

Abstract: 氧化鋅(ZnO)具有優異的壓電特性,常被用來製作聲波元件,且因為其寬能隙(3.2 eV),使之具有可見光穿透、紫外光吸收的基本光學特性,也相當適合用來作為紫外光偵測器之吸收材料。而以氧化鋅薄膜為主的紫外光偵測器主要有光導電層型與金屬半導體型兩種型式,本研究擬製作的氧化鋅/鈮酸鋰之表面聲波振盪器,即屬於光導電層型。整個表面聲波元件的組成是以鈮酸鋰作基板,基板表面上沈積氧化鋅薄膜,作為紫外光感測層,探討氧化鋅薄膜之元件對於感測特性的影響;另一方面,因考量到表面聲波元件對於環境溫度的靈敏度高,因此也將一併評估溫度效應對於感測特性所造成的影響。

本研究所使用的氧化鋅薄膜係經由反應性射頻磁控濺渡系統來製作,薄膜結晶構造係利用掃描式電子顯微鏡與X光繞射儀來進行分析;元件的部分則先製作氧化鋅/鈮酸鋰之表面聲波元件,進一步搭配高增益電晶體以及匹配電路,建構成表面聲波振盪器,最後進行溫度以及紫外光強度變化之頻率響應量測。在對紫外光的頻率響應量測方面,沈積三小時氧化鋅薄膜的表面聲波振盪器感測度為60 kHz/μW-cm2;而對溫度的頻率響應量測方面,表面聲波振盪器在溫度變化範圍室溫~50℃的感測度為2 MHz/℃。

Zinc oxide (ZnO) owns the excellent piezoelectricity and therefore is used to be fabricated for the acoustic device. The ZnO film adopted as active layer because of its bandgap of 3.2 eV is also an excellent ultraviolet (UV) absorption material. There are two types of ZnO-based UV detectors, the photoconduction layers type and metal-semiconductor Schottky barrier type. The surface acoustic wave (SAW) oscillator based on ZnO/lithium niobate (LiNbO3) is classified to the photoconduction layers type. The SAW device is composed of LiNbO3 substrate and specific thickness ZnO films. The shifts of resonance frequency with various temperature and UV illumination intensities are observed. On the other side, owing to the high temperature sensitivity, the characteristic of temperature sensing is also evaluated in this study.

The ZnO films are deposited using the reactive RF magnetron sputter. The microstructure and crystallization of the ZnO films are investigated using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD), respectively. In the beginning, the ZnO/LiNbO3 SAW devices are fabricated. In cooperated with high gain amplifier and an impedance match circuit, the oscillators are completed. The frequency responses varied with temperature and UV power are finally measured. For the UV sensing application, the sensitivity of 60 KHz/μW-cm2 is achieved for the ZnO/LiNbO3 SAW oscillator. For the temperature sensing application, the sensitivity of 2MHz/℃ is calculated in the range of room temperature to 50℃.