Title: 台灣商業性長期照護保險之研究

Keywords: 長期照護;長期照護保險;美國保險監理官協會;健康保險攜帶性和責信法案;長期照護和退休安全法

Abstract: 我國目前在市場上提供長期照護保險的保險公司不多,非市場上主力商品,且其投保方式及商品內容有係以主約方式為之者,亦有以附約方式為之者,因為我國財政部尚未訂頒「商業性長期照護保險示範條款」,並未針對長期照護保險之相關特性,妥適規劃一獨立而完整的長期照護保險保單。

本文擬以美國政府陸續通過多項法案,美國保險監理官協會(National Association of Insurance Commissioners)頒訂長期照護保險示範條款(Long-Term-Care Insurance Model Act);1996年通過的「健康保險攜帶性和責信法案」;2003年「長期照護和退休安全法」(Long Term Care and Retirement Security Act of 2003)。突顯出美國政府對商業性長期照護保險的重視,由此做為我國的借鏡,我國政府應開始正視商業性長期照護保險的政策規劃,比較檢討我國商業性長期照護保險之相關問題,並提出改進之道,使我國長期看護保險市場得有進一步發展的空間。

Our country’s insurance companies provide long term care insurance in the market not to be many at present, it is not the main force commodity on the market, the way to take out an long term care insurance policy and the commodities contents is taking the main contract way as it, also can take an appended contract to insure. because our country Ministry of Finance has not proclaimed "" Long-Term-Care Insurance Model Act "" yet, Ministry of Finance has not according to the correlation of characteristic for long term care insurance to design well-arranged plans an independence and complete long term care insurance policy.

This article by way of the American government pass many of bills, National Association of Insurance Commissioners proclaimed Long-Term-Care Insurance Model Act; In 1996 passed "" The Insurance Portability and Accountability Act "" In 2003 passed "" Long Term Care and Retirement Security Act of "". To show the American government paid a lot of attention in commercial long term care insurance. from this can be the example for our country, our government should start to face up and to draw up the long term care insurance policy plan, Review the questions about our country’s long term care insurance policy, and propose the way of the improvement. Let our country long-term care insurance market have the further development space.