Title: KPI績效評估制度之公平知覺、工作動機與工作績效之關聯性探討

Keywords: KPI績效評估制度;公平知覺;工作動機;工作績效

Abstract: 本研究主要是在探討KPI績效評估制度之公平知覺分別以內在與外在不同的工作動機中介效果下,對於是否能提昇員工工作績效之影響,並且透過其驗證之間的關係,以利KPI績效評估制度規劃實務上的應用與後續研究之參考。本研究以某壽險公司之外勤業務人員做為調查對象,進行實體問卷調查,所得資料以SPSS統計分析軟體進行相關分析與迴歸分析驗證。

本研究是以某壽險公司之外勤業務人員做為研究對象和樣本,本研究是採取立意抽樣進行問卷調查。問卷蒐集期間為2007年5月5日至2007年6月1日止,計發放500份問卷,回收218份問卷,其中有效問卷為195份,無效問卷為23份,有效回收率為39%。經實證研究分析(一)KPI績效評估制度之公平知覺對工作績效具有顯著正向影響,(二)KPI績效評估制度之公平知覺對工作動機具有顯著正向影響,(三)工作動機對工作績效具有顯著正向影響,(四)以「工作動機」做為中介變項,驗證其KPI績效評估制度之公平知覺與工作績效間具有顯著的中介效果。

本研究之實證發現良好的績效評估制度能夠創造出公司亮麗績效的表現,但是真正要提昇良好的績效,仍然必須要靠員工對於績效評估制度之公平知覺與其工作績效。但是在實務中,任何制度的推行對於企業或是組織所能產生的貢獻程度,往往都是取決於員工本身對於制度的看法或認知。若能透過員工對於工作動機與潛在需求,以及個人知覺與工作績效之間關係的瞭解,重新檢討制度上的設計與規劃,將可改善員工個人知覺並且激發其工作效能及提昇其工作績效。

關鍵詞:KPI績效評估制度、公平知覺、工作績效、工作動機

In this research, we mainly want to know that under the different effect of intermedium (from the inside and outside work motive), the employee’s cognization to the KPI performance evaluation system whether can promote employee’s performance or not. We also hope that through the relation of of its identification, this research can help us to use the KPI performance evaluation system in the actual application and the follow-up research. In this research, we position the agents of life insurance company as the inquisition object. After the entity questionnaire, we have done musch statistics and analysis by SPSS.

We use the agents of life insurance company as the research object and sample. And this research adopts a purpose sampling to carry on a questionnaire. The period of questionnaire collection is May 5, 2007 to June 1, 2007 and account to issue 500 questionnaires, recover 218 questionnaires, among them valid questionnaire is 195, invalid questionnaire is 23, valid recovery rate is 39%.

(iii) The supervisors’ motive have notable positive influence to the performance of the KPI performance evaluation system.

(iv) The supervisors have notable positive medium influence to the performance of the KPI performance evaluation system and the final performance, if we use the ‘motive’ as the intermedium.

We find that a good performance evaluation system can create an excellent performance in a company. But we still have to depend on employee’s cognition to the performance evaluation system and their performance also, if we want to promote the performance. But in the actual situation, the contribution degree which cans produce to the enterprise or the organization, depends on the employee’s viewpoint and cognition to the system. If we can re-examine the design and the programming of the KPI performance evaluation system from the employee’s work motive and latent need, and understand the relationship of the personal cognization and work performance, we will improve employee's personal consciousness and stir up it to work effect and promote it to work results.

Key Words: KPI performance evaluation system, Fair cognizance, Performace, Motive